Terry Gilkyson

Real Name:
Hamilton Henry Gilkyson III
Profile:
Born: Phoenixville, Pennsylvania 17 June 1916
Died: Austin, Texas 15 October 1999

"Terry" Gilkyson, singer and songwriter, wrote several of the biggest hit records of the early 1950s. His "Memories are Made of This" became both a number one song for Dean Martin in 1956 and a clever catchphrase for the nostalgia boom. He recorded two albums of folk songs, The Solitary Singer, volumes 1 and 2, in 1950 and 1951, but had his first hit record in 1951 when he joined The Weavers, with "On Top of Old Smokey".

With his songwriting friends Rick Dehr and Frank Miller, Gilkyson had formed a folk group, Terry Gilkyson And The Easy Riders. They released the album "Golden Minutes of Folk Music" in 1953.

In 1958 the Easy Riders scored the film Windjammer, and then in the 1960s, Gilkyson wrote music for the long-running television series The Wonderful World of Disney. In 1967 Gilkyson wrote the song "The Bare Necessities" for the Walt Disney cartoon The Jungle Book, in 1970 he contributed to the score of The Aristocats.

His daughter Eliza Gilkyson is a singer-songwriter. His son Tony Gilkyson has played with both X (5) and Lone Justice.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DL 5263 Terry Gilkyson - Folk Songs By The Solitary Singer album art Terry Gilkyson Folk Songs By The Solitary Singer(10", Album, Mono) Decca DL 5263 US 1950 Sell This Version
DL 5305 Terry Gilkyson - The Solitary Singer; Singing His Own Songs album art Terry Gilkyson The Solitary Singer; Singing His Own Songs(10", Album, Mono) Decca DL 5305 US 1950 Sell This Version
Terry Gilkyson - Golden Minutes Of Folk Music album art Terry Gilkyson Golden Minutes Of Folk Music (Album, EP) Decca US 1953 Sell This Version
Terry Gilkyson - Exciting Stories From The Bible album art Terry Gilkyson Exciting Stories From The Bible (Album) Golden Records (2) US 1958 Sell This Version
GLP: 19 Terry Gilkyson - Bible Songs album art Mitch Miller, Terry Gilkyson, Betty Mulliner, Norma Zimmer Mitch Miller, Terry Gilkyson, Betty Mulliner, Norma Zimmer - Bible Songs(LP) Golden Records (2) GLP: 19 US 1959 Sell This Version
GLP 42 Terry Gilkyson - A Golden Treasury Of Songs About Heroes album art The Sandpipers (2), Terry Gilkyson, Win Stracke, Mike Stewart*, Mitch Miller & His Orchestra The Sandpipers (2), Terry Gilkyson, Win Stracke, Mike Stewart*, Mitch Miller & His Orchestra - A Golden Treasury Of Songs About Heroes(LP, Album, Mono) Golden Records (2) GLP 42 US 1959 Sell This Version
George Bruns, Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman, Terry Gilkyson George Bruns, Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman, Terry Gilkyson - Walt Disney Presents The Jungle Book - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) Walt Disney Records, Walt Disney Records US 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

24755 Terry Gilkyson - The Cry Of The Wild Goose / Oh Brandy Leave Me Alone album art Terry Gilkyson The Cry Of The Wild Goose / Oh Brandy Leave Me Alone(Shellac, 10", Single) Decca 24755 US 1949 Sell This Version
Terry Gilkyson - On Top Of Old Smoky album art The Weavers And Terry Gilkyson The Weavers And Terry Gilkyson - On Top Of Old Smoky (Single) Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
Terry Gilkyson - Stay Awhile / Rollin' Stone album art Terry Gilkyson With Chorus And Orchestra Directed By Perry Botkin* Terry Gilkyson With Chorus And Orchestra Directed By Perry Botkin* - Stay Awhile / Rollin' Stone (Single) Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
9-27586 Terry Gilkyson - Fast Freight / Hoofbeat Serenade album art Terry Gilkyson Fast Freight / Hoofbeat Serenade(7") Decca 9-27586 US 1951 Sell This Version
9-28258 Terry Gilkyson - Fond Affection / The Man You Don't Meet Ev'ry Day album art Terry Gilkyson Fond Affection / The Man You Don't Meet Ev'ry Day(7", Single) Decca 9-28258 US 1952 Sell This Version
Terry Gilkyson - Marianne album art Terry Gilkyson Marianne (EP) Columbia Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Terry Gilkyson - On Top Of Old Smoky / Goodnight Irene album art The Weavers With Terry Gilkyson And Chorus* / The Weavers With Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra The Weavers With Terry Gilkyson And Chorus* / The Weavers With Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra - On Top Of Old Smoky / Goodnight Irene (Single) MCA Records Canada Unknown Sell This Version
429 289 BE Terry Gilkyson - A Touch Of Calypso album art Terry Gilkyson A Touch Of Calypso(7", EP) Philips 429 289 BE Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
DSP 34 Terry Gilkyson - Tem Que Ter Mulata album art Terry Gilkyson, Richard Dehr Terry Gilkyson, Richard Dehr - Tem Que Ter Mulata(7", Single) Disques Parade DSP 34 France Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

52 Terry Gilkyson - Verte Campagne album art Terry Gilkyson Verte Campagne(Flexi, S/Sided) Disque Armor 52 France Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit