Lester Davenport

Profile:
American blues harmonica player and singer.

Born : January 16, 1932 in Tchula, Mississippi.
Died : March 17, 2009 in Chicago, Illinois.

Worked with : Arthur Spires, Snooky Pryor, Homesick James and others.
Nickname : "Mad Dog".
In Groups:
Variations:

Lester Davenport Discography Tracks

Albums

Lester Davenport - When The Blues Hit You album art Lester Davenport When The Blues Hit You (Album) Blue Sting, Blue Sting 1992 Sell This Version
DE 763 Lester Davenport - I Smell A Rat album art Lester Davenport I Smell A Rat(CD) Delmark Records DE 763 US 2002 Sell This Version