Gin Dutch

Real Name:
Jennifer Druiventak
Profile:
Born on January 26, 1983 in Enschede, The Netherlands.

When she was fifteen she started rapping in the hiphop band Boogie G Funk. Two years later she signed her first recording contract. In 2010 she participated in Wanted, a competition in the Melkweg in Amsterdam for hip hop talent.

In 2012 she went solo and went to the United States for three weeks to know how her music landed there. Eventually she stayed there during her three-month visa. She did all sorts of contacts there and was in the forefront of famous artists such as Too $ hort, Scarface, E-40, Sean Kingston, Tyga and Bow Wow. Through this journey she realized that her success was possible.
In 2013 she participated in X Factor and she was under the care of saxophonist Candy Dulfer. She fell off just before the life shows started. These years also heralded a change of her style from underground to a style for a wider audience. In 2014 she worked together with Paul Elstak and Mental Theo.

In 2014 she founded 'BGF Music' with producer Fox Beats and in September 2016 they signed a music publishing agreement with Strengholt Music Group and Fabiënne Music. New work also appeared in 2016, including the single Soldiers. In the spring of 2017 she released the album Wasted.
Sites:
[a3702196]

Artist

Gin Dutch Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

none Gin Dutch - Turn Up album art Gin Dutch Turn Up(CD, EP) Not On Label none Netherlands 2014 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Gin Dutch - In Your Arms / Raving Beats album art Michael Woods Ft. Lauren Dyson / DJ Paul Elstak* & Mental Theo Ft. Gin Dutch Michael Woods Ft. Lauren Dyson / DJ Paul Elstak* & Mental Theo Ft. Gin Dutch - In Your Arms / Raving Beats(CDr, Promo) disco:wax none Scandinavia 2014 Sell This Version
none Gin Dutch - Raving Beats  album art DJ Paul Elstak* & Mental Theo Ft. Gin Dutch DJ Paul Elstak* & Mental Theo Ft. Gin Dutch - Raving Beats (CDr) Spinnin' Records none Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit