Michael Chapman (2)

Real Name:
Michael Robert Chapman
Profile:
English singer-songwriter and guitarist (born: January 24, 1941, Leeds, Yorkshire, England).

He first appeared on the London and Cornwall folk music circuits in 1967, alongside John Martyn and Roy Harper. He recorded his debut album in 1969 and three subsequent albums on the Harvest label. After the release of Wrecked Again, Chapman parted with Harvest, choosing to sign to Decca’s subsidiary Deram, where he began adding electric guitar and harder rhythms to his work. Several albums were released on Deram during the early to mid 1970’s including one produced by Memphis legend Don Nix.

The 1980s was a quieter, less active time for Chapman. He continued to record for numerous smaller record labels, and played on the folk and club circuits. The late 1990’s onwards represented a period of continued rebirth for Chapman. He enjoyed critical acclaim for his albums and attracted the praise of performers like Thurston Moore and Supergrass. The 2000s have seen Chapman exploring his guitar player roots and releasing instrumental albums alongside his song based sets. He recently toured the United States in 2011.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Michael Chapman (2) - Rainmaker album art Michael Chapman (2) Rainmaker (Album) Harvest Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Solo Guitar album art Michael Chapman (2) Solo Guitar Standard Music Library UK 1969 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Fully Qualified Survivor album art Michael Chapman (2) Fully Qualified Survivor (Album) Harvest, Harvest UK 1970 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Window album art Michael Chapman (2) Window (Album) Harvest, Harvest UK 1970 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Wrecked Again album art Michael Chapman (2) Wrecked Again (Album) Harvest Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Guitar / Small Group album art Michael Chapman (2) / Milton Hunter / Laurie Holloway Michael Chapman (2) / Milton Hunter / Laurie Holloway - Guitar / Small Group Standard Music Library UK 1971 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Millstone Grit album art Michael Chapman (2) Millstone Grit (Album) Deram Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Deal Gone Down album art Michael Chapman (2) Deal Gone Down (Album) Deram UK 1974 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Pleasures Of The Street album art Michael Chapman (2) Pleasures Of The Street (Album) Nova (6) Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Savage Amusement album art Michael Chapman (2) Savage Amusement (Album) Gama (3), Nova (6) UK 1976 Sell This Version
CN 2631/S Michael Chapman (2) - Stereo Pop Special-128 album art The Michael Chapman Band* / Colosseum II The Michael Chapman Band* / Colosseum II - Stereo Pop Special-128(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 2631/S UK 1976 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - The Man Who Hated Mornings album art Michael Chapman (2) The Man Who Hated Mornings (Album) Decca, Gama (3) Greece 1977 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Playing Guitar - The Easy Way album art Michael Chapman (2) Playing Guitar - The Easy Way (Album) Criminal Records (6) Greece 1978 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Life On The Ceiling album art Michael Chapman (2) Life On The Ceiling (Album) Disc' AZ International US 1979 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Looking For Eleven album art Michael Chapman (2) Looking For Eleven (Album) Criminal Records (6) Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Almost Alone album art Michael Chapman (2) Almost Alone (Album) Black Crow Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Original Owners album art Michael Chapman (2) And Rick Kemp Michael Chapman (2) And Rick Kemp - Original Owners Konexion Europe 1984 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Heartbeat album art Michael Chapman (2) Heartbeat (Album) Coda Records (3), Coda Records (3) Europe 1987 Sell This Version
none Michael Chapman (2) - Catwalk album art Michael Chapman (2) Catwalk(Cass, Album) Homemade Records (10) none UK 1987 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Still Making Rain album art Michael Chapman (2) Still Making Rain (Album) Making Waves UK 1992 Sell This Version
SPRAY107 Michael Chapman (2) - Still Making Rain album art Michael Chapman (2) Still Making Rain(Cass, Album) Making Waves SPRAY107 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - Navigation album art Michael Chapman (2) Navigation (Album) KDC Records Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1995 Sell This Version
Fiend CD 796 Michael Chapman (2) - Dreaming Out Loud album art Michael Chapman (2) Dreaming Out Loud(CD, Album) Demon Records Fiend CD 796 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Michael Chapman (2) - BBC Sessions 69-75 album art Michael Chapman (2) BBC Sessions 69-75 Strange Fruit, BBC Music Spain 1998 Sell This Version
MYS CD 139 Michael Chapman (2) - The Twisted Road album art Michael Chapman (2) The Twisted Road(CD) Mystic Records (3) MYS CD 139 UK 1999 Sell This Version