Laura Nyro

Real Name:
Laura Nigro
Profile:
American songwriter, singer, and pianist.

Born: 18 October 1947 in The Bronx, NYC, New York, USA.
Died: 8 April 1997 in Danbury, Connecticut, USA (aged 49).

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2010 and Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2012.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

FT 3020 Laura Nyro - More Than A New Discovery album art Laura Nyro More Than A New Discovery (Album) Verve Folkways FT 3020 US 1967 Sell This Version
CS 9626 Laura Nyro - Eli And The Thirteenth Confession album art Laura Nyro Eli And The Thirteenth Confession (Album) Columbia CS 9626 US 1968 Sell This Version
16 10 0610 Laura Nyro - New York Tendaberry album art Laura Nyro New York Tendaberry (Album) Columbia 16 10 0610 US 1969 Sell This Version
S 64157 Laura Nyro - Christmas And The Beads Of Sweat album art Laura Nyro Christmas And The Beads Of Sweat (Album) Columbia S 64157 Europe 1970 Sell This Version
KC 30987 Laura Nyro - Gonna Take A Miracle album art Laura Nyro And LaBelle Laura Nyro And LaBelle - Gonna Take A Miracle (Album) Columbia KC 30987 US 1971 Sell This Version
C 33912, 33912 Laura Nyro - Smile album art Laura Nyro Smile (Album) Columbia C 33912, 33912 US 1976 Sell This Version
40-82183 Laura Nyro - Season Of Lights...Laura Nyro In Concert album art Laura Nyro Season Of Lights...Laura Nyro In Concert (Album) Columbia 40-82183 UK 1977 Sell This Version
JC 35449 Laura Nyro - Nested album art Laura Nyro Nested (Album) Columbia JC 35449 US 1978 Sell This Version
SBP 237998 Laura Nyro - Mother's Spiritual album art Laura Nyro Mother's Spiritual (Album) Columbia SBP 237998 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
D25Y0344 Laura Nyro - Laura (Laura Nyro Live At The Bottom Line) album art Laura Nyro Laura (Laura Nyro Live At The Bottom Line) (Album) Cypress Records D25Y0344 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
CK 52411 Laura Nyro - Walk The Dog & Light The Light album art Laura Nyro Walk The Dog & Light The Light (Album) Columbia CK 52411 Canada 1993 Sell This Version
BPM-403 Laura Nyro - Live From Mountain Stage album art Laura Nyro Live From Mountain Stage(CD, Album) Blue Plate Music BPM-403 US 2000 Sell This Version
OMCK-1067 Laura Nyro - Angel In The Dark album art Laura Nyro Angel In The Dark (Album) Rounder Records OMCK-1067 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
ATR 31149 Laura Nyro - Live / The Loom's Desire album art Laura Nyro Live / The Loom's Desire (Album, Comp) Rounder Records ATR 31149 Brazil 2002 Sell This Version
UICY-1139 Laura Nyro - An Evening With Laura Nyro (Live In Japan 1994) album art Laura Nyro An Evening With Laura Nyro (Live In Japan 1994) (Album) Universal UICY-1139 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
724358118322 Laura Nyro - Live In Japan album art Laura Nyro Live In Japan(CD, Album) EMI Special Markets 724358118322 US 2003 Sell This Version
CK 92493 Laura Nyro - Spread Your Wings And Fly: Live At The Fillmore East May 30, 1971 album art Laura Nyro Spread Your Wings And Fly: Live At The Fillmore East May 30, 1971 (Album) Legacy, Columbia CK 92493 US 2004 Sell This Version
AACD0109 Laura Nyro - Live At Carnegie Hall (The Classic 1976 Radio Broadcast) album art Laura Nyro Live At Carnegie Hall (The Classic 1976 Radio Broadcast)(CD, Album) All Access AACD0109 2012 Sell This Version
UNCD020 Laura Nyro - The Nights Before Christmas (New York Broadcast 1970) album art Laura Nyro The Nights Before Christmas (New York Broadcast 1970)(CD-ROM, Mini, Album) Unicorn Records (5) UNCD020 UK 2020 Sell This Version
OVCD-441 , 810075110494 Laura Nyro - Go Find The Moon (The Audition Tape) album art Laura Nyro Go Find The Moon (The Audition Tape) (MiniAlbum) Omnivore Recordings, Omnivore Recordings OVCD-441 , 810075110494 US 2021 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

VS 1502 Laura Nyro - Wedding Bell Blues / Stoney End album art Laura Nyro Wedding Bell Blues / Stoney End (Single) Verve Folkways VS 1502 UK 1966 Sell This Version
KF5112 Laura Nyro - Goodbye Joe / I Never Meant To Hurt You album art Laura Nyro Goodbye Joe / I Never Meant To Hurt You (Single) Verve Forecast KF5112 US 1967 Sell This Version
KF-5038 Laura Nyro - Goodbye Joe album art Laura Nyro Goodbye Joe (Single) Verve Folkways KF-5038 US 1967 Sell This Version
KF-5051 Laura Nyro - Flim Flam Man (Hands Off The Man) album art Laura Nyro Flim Flam Man (Hands Off The Man) (Single) Verve Folkways KF-5051 US 1967 Sell This Version
4-44786 Laura Nyro - Farmer Joe album art Laura Nyro Farmer Joe Columbia 4-44786 Canada 1968 Sell This Version