Shaun Cassidy

Shaun Cassidy

Real Name:
Shaun Paul Cassidy
Profile:
Shaun Cassidy (born September 27, 1958, Los Angeles, California, USA) is an American singer, actor and TV producer.

He is the eldest of three sons born to actor Jack Cassidy and actress Shirley Jones (2). He went to Beverly Hills High School and was inspired by the success of his half-brother David Cassidy of TV's The Partridge Family (1970-1974). He released several successful singles in the late 1970's. His first single, a cover version of The Crystals' "Da Do Ron Ron", hit #1 in the USA in 1977, and like David before him, he became a major teen idol. He achieved two further top ten singles with cover versions of Eric Carmen's "That's Rock 'N' Roll" and "Hey Deanie" both released in 1977. In 1978, Cassidy went on to star opposite Parker Stevenson in the popular "Hardy Boys" television series which ran for several seasons on ABC-TV. Cassidy made his Broadway debut in 1993 in a production of Blood Brothers. Among his credits as a TV producer was the creation of the short-lived FOX action/adventure series Roar which starred the then unknown Heath Ledger. Other writing and producing credits include Cold Case, The Agency, and the creation of American Gothic as well as the 2005 ABC series Invasion. He has two children by his first wife, model Ann Pennington, and one child by his second wife, actress Susan Diol. On August 28, 2004, he married his third wife, producer Tracey Turner with whom he has two children.
Sites:
Variations:

Shaun Cassidy Discography

Albums

Shaun Cassidy Born Late (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Curb Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Shaun Cassidy Shaun Cassidy (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Curb Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Shaun Cassidy Under Wraps (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Curb Records Spain 1978 Sell This Version
Shaun Cassidy Room Service (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Curb Records Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
Shaun Cassidy Live - That's Rock'N Roll (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Curb Records Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Shaun Cassidy Wasp (Album) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1980 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Shaun Cassidy Morning Girl (Single) Warner Bros. Records Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
Shaun Cassidy That's Rock 'N' Roll (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
WBA 4085 Shaun Cassidy Hey There Lonely Girl(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records WBA 4085 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
Shaun Cassidy Da Doo Ron Ron / Holiday (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Shaun Cassidy Hey Deanie (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Curb Records, Warner Bros. Records Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Shaun Cassidy Do You Believe In Magic / Teen Dream (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Shaun Cassidy Da Doo Ron Ron / That's Rock' N Roll (Single) Warner Bros. Records Spain 1977 Sell This Version
96.025 Shaun Cassidy Da Doo Ron Ron / Be My Baby / That's Rock 'n' Roll / Hey There Lonely Girl(7") Warner Bros. Records 96.025 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
K 17077 Shaun Cassidy Carolina's Comin' Home(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records K 17077 UK 1977 Sell This Version
WB 16 958, WB 16 958 Ⓝ Shaun Cassidy Be My Baby / It's Too Late(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Curb Records WB 16 958, WB 16 958 Ⓝ Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Shaun Cassidy Hard Love (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Curb Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Shaun Cassidy Midnight Sun (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Curb Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Shaun Cassidy Our Night (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Curb Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Shaun Cassidy Are You Afraid Of Me? (Single) Warner Bros. Records Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
45-1793 Shaun Cassidy Be My Baby(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records 45-1793 Spain 1978 Sell This Version
Shaun Cassidy You're Usin' Me (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Curb Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Shaun Cassidy Rebel, Rebel / Cool Fire (Single) Warner Bros. Records New Zealand 1980 Sell This Version
PRO-A-912 Shaun Cassidy Rebel, Rebel/Shake Me, Wake Me (When It's Over(12", Single, Promo) Warner Bros. Records PRO-A-912 US 1980 Sell This Version
WBS49640 Shaun Cassidy So Sad About Us(7", Promo) Warner Bros. Records WBS49640 US 1981 Sell This Version

Videos (30) Edit