Al LernerCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Alan Jay Lerner
Profile:
Alan Jay Lerner lyricist and composer.
Born - 31st August 1918, New York City.
Died - 14th June 1986, Manhattan.

He made a lot of jazz standards with Frederick Loewe. Their first Broadway success was the 1947 musical fantasy "Brigadoon" which was translated to film in 1954. Al Lerner adapted work for the screen, and earned two Oscars as the screenplay writer for "An American In Paris" (1951) and "Gigi" (1958), and a Grammy for "On a Clear Day You Can See Forever".

NOTE: Not to be confused with Al Lerner (2): pianist, composer and conductor and a long time pianist in Harry James (2) related orchestras.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading