Bruce Ruffin

Bruce Ruffin

Real Name:
Bernardo Constantine Balderamus
Profile:
Jamaican reggae and rocksteady singer, composer and producer born 17 February 1952, St Catherine, Jamaica.
Ruffin started his career as a singer in Byron Lee And The Dragonaires before joining Techniques in 1967. Ruffin left The Techniques in 1968 for a solo career which were very successful especially in the reggae-pop era in the early 1970ies. By the 1980s, Ruffin was concentrating on writing and publishing. He eventually moved away from music to study law, becoming a legal consultant to other reggae artists
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bruce Ruffin Discography

Albums

Bruce Ruffin Rain (Album) Ariola Spain 1971 Sell This Version
Bruce Ruffin Bruce Ruffin Ariola Australia 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bruce Rufin And The Temptations* Come See About Me / Long About Now (Single) Song Bird UK 1969 Sell This Version
CRAB 31 Bruce Ruffin, Lloyd Robinson Bruce Ruffin, Lloyd Robinson - Long About Now / They Got To Move(7", Single, W/Lbl) Crab CRAB 31 UK 1969 Sell This Version
TR-7704 Bruce Ruffin / Beverly All Stars* Bruce Ruffin / Beverly All Stars* - Dry Up Your Tears / One Way Street(7") Trojan Records TR-7704 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Bruce Ruffin I'm The One / Whose Gonna Be Your Man Trojan Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
none Bruce Ruffin I'm The One (7", Single) Beverley's Records none Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
SUM-8509 Bruce Ruffin Bitterness Of Life / O-O-H Child(7") Summit (2) SUM-8509 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Bruce Ruffin Rain (Single) Trojan Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
Bruce Ruffin / Creole All Stars* Bruce Ruffin / Creole All Stars* - Rain (Single) Ariola Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
de 2773 Bruce Ruffin Are You Ready(7") Durium de 2773 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Bruce Ruffin One Big Happy Family / Heaven Child (Single) Trojan Records Benelux 1971 Sell This Version
Bruce Ruffin Free The People (Single) Beverley's Records Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
SUM 8516 Bruce Ruffin Candida(7", Single) Summit (2) SUM 8516 UK & Europe 1971 Sell This Version
Not On Label Bruce Ruffin Then Came The Heartbreak(7") Not On Label Not On Label Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
Bruce Ruffin Coming On Strong / Crazy People (Single) Supreme Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
Bruce Ruffin Songs Of Peace (Single) Maxi Trojan Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
Bruce Ruffin Mad About You (Single) Rhino Records Benelux 1972 Sell This Version
Bruce Ruffin Tickle Me / I Like Everything About You (Single) Rhino Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Bruce Ruffin In The Thick Of It / Walk In My Footsteps (Single) Rhino Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
13 037 AT Bruce Ruffin In The Thick Of It / Tickle Me(7", Single) Ariola 13 037 AT Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Bruce Ruffin / The Bruce Ruffin Orchestra Bruce Ruffin / The Bruce Ruffin Orchestra - I Like Everything About You / I'm Depending On You (Single) Rhino Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
CT 50 Bruce Ruffin Little Boys & Little Girls / Footsteps(7", Single) Cactus CT 50 UK 1974 Sell This Version
PB 5251 Bruce Ruffin Messin' Around(7", Single) RCA PB 5251 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Bruce Ruffin Get It Up For Love RCA UK 1981 Sell This Version

Videos (32) Edit