Heartsdales

Real Name:
杉山ユミ(Yumi Sugimoto) & 杉山エミ(Emi Sugimoto)
Profile:
Heartsdales was a Japanese hip hop group composed of sisters Yumi Sugiyama (杉山ユミ Sugiyama Yumi) and Emi Sugiyama (杉山エミ Sugiyama Emi), known by their stage names Rum and Jewels, respectively.
Yumi was born on December 17, 1981, and Emi on December 4, 1976 in Tokyo, Japan. Their family moved to the Yonkers area of New York right after Yumi was born, due to their father's job as an interior designer. In 1995, the family moved back to Japan, and Yumi attended Tama Art University and Emi attended Keio University.
In summer 2001, Yumi and Emi appeared on the TV audition program ASAYAN. They won the competition, and landed a contract with AVEX Entertainment . They adopted the name "Heartsdales" as a reference to the hamlet of Hartsdale, New York.
They released their first album, Radioactive, in 2002 under AVEX Record's sublabel Cutting Edge. Their first single, "So Tell Me," was ranked 6th on the Oricon music rankings (which remained their biggest hit throughout their career). Since then, they released 6 albums and 14 singles. Artimage is Heartsdales' management office, who also manages other Japanese hip-hop artists such as m-flo and Double.
On June 22, 2006, Heartsdales announced on their official website that they were going to break-up to pursue new endeavors. Yumi now lives in New York City and has started a design studio, "Studio Yumi," (http://www.studioyumi.com) and attends the Parsons The New School for Design. Jewels lives in Tokyo.
Sites:
Members:

Albums

CTCR-14209 Heartsdales - Radioactive album art Heartsdales Radioactive(CD, Album) Cutting Edge CTCR-14209 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
CTCR-14266 Heartsdales - Sugar Shine album art Heartsdales Sugar Shine(CD, Album) Cutting Edge CTCR-14266 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
CTCR-14412 Heartsdales - Super Star album art Heartsdales Super Star(CD, Album, Copy Prot.) Cutting Edge CTCR-14412 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
RZCD-45328 Heartsdales - Ultra Foxy album art Heartsdales Ultra Foxy(CD, Album, Copy Prot.) Rhythm Zone RZCD-45328 Japan 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

E.S.P.-001 Heartsdales - So Tell Me album art Heartsdales So Tell Me(12") Espionage vinyls E.S.P.-001 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
E.S.P.-002 Heartsdales - That's Why / So Tell Me (DJ Hasebe Remix) album art Heartsdales That's Why / So Tell Me (DJ Hasebe Remix)(12") Espionage vinyls E.S.P.-002 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
E.S.P.-016 Heartsdales - Hey DJ! album art Heartsdales Hey DJ!(12") Espionage vinyls E.S.P.-016 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
CTCR-40202 Heartsdales - Shining album art Heartsdales Shining(CD, Single) Cutting Edge CTCR-40202 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
RZCD-45283 Heartsdales Angel Eyes(CD, Maxi) Rhythm Zone RZCD-45283 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
Heartsdales 冬 Gonna Love ♥ Rhythm Zone Japan 2006 Sell This Version
E.S.P-019 Heartsdales - Ultra Foxy E.P album art Heartsdales Ultra Foxy E.P(12") Espionage vinyls E.S.P-019 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RZCD-45407 Heartsdales - The Legend album art Heartsdales The Legend(CD, Comp, Gre) Rhythm Zone RZCD-45407 Japan 2006 Sell This Version