Lila Downs

Real Name:
Ana Lila Downs Sánchez
Profile:
Mexican-American singer-songwriter and actress.
She performs her own compositions as well as tapping into native Mesoamerican music of the Mixtec, Zapotec, Maya and Nahuatl cultures.
She was born 9 September 1968 in Tlaxiaco, Oaxaca, Mexico.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

none Lila Downs - Ofrenda album art Lila Downs Ofrenda(Cass, Album) Not On Label (Lila Downs Self-released) none Mexico 1994 Sell This Version
none Lila Downs - Azuláo (En Vivo Con Lila Downs) album art Lila Downs Azuláo (En Vivo Con Lila Downs) (Album) Not On Label (Lila Downs Self-released) none Mexico 1996 Sell This Version
none Lila Downs - La Sandunga album art Lila Downs La Sandunga (Album) Asociación Cultural Xquenda A.C. none Mexico 1997 Sell This Version
COCD 2329 Lila Downs - Tree Of Life album art Lila Downs Tree Of Life (Album) Narada World COCD 2329 Mexico 1999 Sell This Version
none Lila Downs - Trazos album art Lila Downs Trazos(CD, Album) Not On Label (Lila Downs Self-released) none Mexico 2000 Sell This Version
72438-10265-2-6 Lila Downs - Border album art Lila Downs Border (Album) Narada World 72438-10265-2-6 Mexico 2001 Sell This Version
72435-78049-2-9 Lila Downs - Una Sangre - One Blood album art Lila Downs Una Sangre - One Blood (Album) Narada World 72435-78049-2-9 Mexico 2004 Sell This Version
094634646024 Lila Downs - La Cantina "Entre Copa Y Copa..." album art Lila Downs La Cantina "Entre Copa Y Copa..." (Album) Peregrina Music, Peregrina Music 094634646024 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
0946 3 92437 2 3 Lila Downs - Ojo De Culebra album art Lila Downs Ojo De Culebra (Album) Manhattan Records 0946 3 92437 2 3 US 2008 Sell This Version
WVF009 Lila Downs - Lila Downs Y La Misteriosa En Paris - Live À FIP album art Lila Downs Lila Downs Y La Misteriosa En Paris - Live À FIP World Village WVF009 France 2010 Sell This Version
8869 798272 2 Lila Downs - Pecados Y Milagros album art Lila Downs Pecados Y Milagros (Album) Sony Music, Columbia 8869 798272 2 US 2011 Sell This Version
88883796812 Lila Downs - Raíz album art Lila Downs : Niña Pastori : Soledad Lila Downs : Niña Pastori : Soledad - Raíz (Album) RCA, Sony Music 88883796812 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
888751630727 Lila Downs - Balas Y Chocolate album art Lila Downs Balas Y Chocolate (Album) Sony Music, RCA 888751630727 Colombia 2015 Sell This Version
889854435127 Lila Downs - Salón, Lágrimas y Deseo album art Lila Downs Salón, Lágrimas y Deseo (Album) Sony Music 889854435127 Mexico 2017 Sell This Version
1458825154 Lila Downs - Al Chile album art Lila Downs Al Chile (Album) Sony Music 1458825154 North America (inc Mexico) 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Visa 6697 Lila Downs - Border / La Linea album art Lila Downs Border / La Linea(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Nara Music Visa 6697 France 2001 Sell This Version
2001654 Lila Downs - Una Sangre / One Blood album art Lila Downs Una Sangre / One Blood(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Narada 2001654 Mexico 2004 Sell This Version
009463 59537 25 Lila Downs - Cumbia Del Mole album art Lila Downs Cumbia Del Mole (Single) Narada 009463 59537 25 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
094635822427 Lila Downs - La Cantina  "Entre Copa Y Copa..." album art Lila Downs La Cantina "Entre Copa Y Copa..."(CD, Single, Promo, Car) EMI Music Mexico, S.A. De C.V. 094635822427 Mexico 2006 Sell This Version
none Lila Downs - La Raíz De Mi Tierra album art Soledad, Lila Downs, Niña Pastori Soledad, Lila Downs, Niña Pastori - La Raíz De Mi Tierra(File, MP3, Single) Sony Music, RCA none Argentina 2014
258467129 Lila Downs - Peligrosa album art Lila Downs Peligrosa(File, AAC, Single, 256) Sony Music, RCA 258467129 2017
0886447567678, 88644756767 Lila Downs - Cariñito album art Lila Downs Cariñito(CD, Single, Smplr) Sony Music, Columbia 0886447567678, 88644756767 Argentina 2019 Sell This Version
none Lila Downs - Un Canto De Niños album art Lila Downs Un Canto De Niños (Single) Not On Label (Lila Downs Self-released) none 2020
200567552 Lila Downs - Dark Eyes album art Lila Downs Dark Eyes (Single) Not On Label (Lila Downs Self-released) 200567552 2021

Compilations

8378442 Lila Downs - The Very Best Of El Alma De Lila Downs album art Lila Downs The Very Best Of El Alma De Lila Downs (Comp) EMI, Manhattan Records 8378442 Mexico 2008 Sell This Version