Kazuo Imai

Real Name:
今井和雄 (Imai Kazuo)
Profile:
Japanese free improviser, born in Kawasaki on September 24, 1955. Imai trained with two of the leading improvisers of post-war Japan, Masayuki Takayanagi and Takehisa Kosugi. He performed as a member of Takayanagi's New Directions and Kosugi's Taj-Mahal Travellers units.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

PSFD-70 How Will We Change? (Solo Improvised Works) — Kazuo Imai Kazuo Imai How Will We Change? (Solo Improvised Works)(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-70 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SKCY-1002 Play 'Em As They Fall — Kazuo Imai Barre Phillips & Kazuo Imai Barre Phillips & Kazuo Imai - Play 'Em As They Fall(CD, Album) Station Kids SKCY-1002 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
IMJ-514 Across The Desert — Kazuo Imai Han Bennink / Kazuo Imai Han Bennink / Kazuo Imai - Across The Desert(CD, Album) Improvised Music From Japan IMJ-514 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PSFD-155 Soloworks (Far And Wee) — Kazuo Imai Kazuo Imai Soloworks (Far And Wee) (Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-155 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Lef 02 Une Chance Pour L'Ombre — Kazuo Imai Michel Doneda, Lê Quan Ninh, Tetsu Saitoh, Kazue Sawai, Kazuo Imai Michel Doneda, Lê Quan Ninh, Tetsu Saitoh, Kazue Sawai, Kazuo Imai - Une Chance Pour L'Ombre(CDr, Album) Bab-Ili Lef 02 France 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PSFD-156 001111 — Kazuo Imai Shuichi Chino & Kazuo Imai Shuichi Chino & Kazuo Imai - 001111(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-156 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TRV-002 Orbit 2: Voyaging Antipodes — Kazuo Imai Tetsu Saitoh / Kazuo Imai / Barre Phillips / Lauren Newton / Jacques Demierre / Urs Leimgruber Tetsu Saitoh / Kazuo Imai / Barre Phillips / Lauren Newton / Jacques Demierre / Urs Leimgruber - Orbit 2: Voyaging Antipodes(CD, Album) Travessia TRV-002 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TRV-001 Orbit 1 — Kazuo Imai Tetsu Saitoh, Kazuo Imai, Michel Doneda Tetsu Saitoh, Kazuo Imai, Michel Doneda - Orbit 1(CD, Album) Travessia TRV-001 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
dmf-132/133 Rostbeständige Zeit — Kazuo Imai Ino*, Imai*, Axel*, Nori* Ino*, Imai*, Axel*, Nori* - Rostbeständige Zeit(2xCD, Album) Doubtmusic dmf-132/133 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TRV-007 Orbit Zero — Kazuo Imai Tetsu Saitoh, Kazuo Imai Tetsu Saitoh, Kazuo Imai - Orbit Zero(CD, Album) Travessia TRV-007 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
hitorri-991 For Tentou Mishima — Kazuo Imai Kazuo Imai For Tentou Mishima(CD, Album, Ltd) Hitorri hitorri-991 Japan 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
hitorri-989 The Seasons Ill — Kazuo Imai Kazuo Imai The Seasons Ill(CD) Hitorri hitorri-989 Japan 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FTARRI-983 Molecules — Kazuo Imai Kazuo Imai, Roger Turner Kazuo Imai, Roger Turner - Molecules(2xCD) Ftarri FTARRI-983 Japan 2018 Sell This Version