Ko Ishikawa

Real Name:
石川高 (Ishikawa Kō)
Profile:
Ko Ishikawa is a Sho (Japanese bamboo mouth organ) player and is a member of the Gagaku ensemble "Reigakusha". He was born in Tokyo in 1963 and studied Sho and Gagaku music with masters Mayumi Miyata, Hideaki Bunno and Shiba Sukeyasu.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

WQCA-1004 Ko Ishikawa - 青の静寂 = Ou-No-Seijaku (Stillness In Blue) album art Ko Ishikawa 青の静寂 = Ou-No-Seijaku (Stillness In Blue)(CD, Album) Waternet Sound WQCA-1004 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
hibari-09 Ko Ishikawa - Compositions For Harp And Sho album art Rhodri Davies, Ko Ishikawa Rhodri Davies, Ko Ishikawa - Compositions For Harp And Sho(CD, Album) Hibari Music hibari-09 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
Pico-05/06 Ko Ishikawa - Septet//2013 album art Tetuzi Akiyama, Junji Hirose, Hideo Ikegami*, Ko Ishikawa, Kazushige Kinoshita, Toshihiro Koike, Madoka Kouno, Maresuke*, Kenichi Matsumoto, Hideaki Shimada, Manabu Suzuki, Daysuke Takaoka* Tetuzi Akiyama, Junji Hirose, Hideo Ikegami*, Ko Ishikawa, Kazushige Kinoshita, Toshihiro Koike, Madoka Kouno, Maresuke*, Kenichi Matsumoto, Hideaki Shimada, Manabu Suzuki, Daysuke Takaoka* - Septet//2013(2xCD) Pico Pico-05/06 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
ccs 39 Ko Ishikawa - Live At Kissa Sakaiki album art Ko Ishikawa, Tetuzi Akiyama, Hideo Ikegami* Ko Ishikawa, Tetuzi Akiyama, Hideo Ikegami* - Live At Kissa Sakaiki(CDr, Album) Confront ccs 39 UK 2015 Sell This Version
meenna-990 Ko Ishikawa - 2 Compositions album art Ryoko Akama, Ko Ishikawa, Bruno Duplant Ryoko Akama, Ko Ishikawa, Bruno Duplant - 2 Compositions(CD, Album) Meenna meenna-990 Japan 2016 Sell This Version
tohyohyo-006 Ko Ishikawa - Yugen Jikko (In Tribute To Cecil Taylor) album art Yukihiro Isso, Ko Ishikawa, Yoriyuki Harada, 望月太喜之丞 Yukihiro Isso, Ko Ishikawa, Yoriyuki Harada, 望月太喜之丞 - Yugen Jikko (In Tribute To Cecil Taylor)(CD, Album) Tohyohyo Music tohyohyo-006 Japan 2018 Sell This Version
underflow07 Ko Ishikawa - Τhe Depths Above album art Ko Ishikawa, Nikos Sidirokastritis*, Giorgos Varoutas, Harris Lambrakis, Anna Linardou Ko Ishikawa, Nikos Sidirokastritis*, Giorgos Varoutas, Harris Lambrakis, Anna Linardou - Τhe Depths Above(2xCD, Album) Underflow Records underflow07 Greece 2020 Sell This Version