Abed Azrié

Real Name:
عابد عازرية‎ (ʿĀbed ʿĀzerīya)
Profile:
Abed Azrié (born 1945 in Aleppo) is a Syrian composer and singer residing in France.
He has published some twenty music albums, composed music for films and published several books, including his well-known adaptation of the Gilgamesh epic into French. On his tours throughout Europe, the United States and Mexico, he inspires his audiences with the modernity of his compositions and universality of his poetic messages. His music has long enjoyed the admiration of artists as diverse as Yehudi Menuhin, John Adams, Jeff Buckley, Leonard Cohen or René Char.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

LDX 74452 Abed Azrié - Le Chants Nouveau Des Poètes Arabes album art Abed Azrié Le Chants Nouveau Des Poètes Arabes(LP, Album) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 74452 France 1972 Sell This Version
N°17 Abed Azrié - Wajd album art Abed Azrié Wajd(LP, Album) Hyksôs N°17 France 1974 Sell This Version
Abed Azrié - Épopée  De Gilgamesh album art Abed Azrié Épopée De Gilgamesh (Album) Shandar France 1977 Sell This Version
81021/81022 Abed Azrié - Les Soufis - D'Après Les Textes Mysiques Du IXe au XIIIe Siècle album art Abed Azrié Les Soufis - D'Après Les Textes Mysiques Du IXe au XIIIe Siècle(2xLP, Album + Box) Le Roseau 81021/81022 France 1979 Sell This Version
A200 Abed Azrié - من حفلات الحمراء دمشق ١٩٨٠ = Recital Al.Hamra album art عابد عازرية* = Abed Azrié عابد عازرية* = Abed Azrié - من حفلات الحمراء دمشق ١٩٨٠ = Recital Al.Hamra(Cass, Album) Saba Sound A200 1980 Sell This Version
OI LEROS 1/2 Abed Azrié - Chants De L'Arbre Oriental / Songs Of The Oriental Tree album art Abed Azrié Chants De L'Arbre Oriental / Songs Of The Oriental Tree(2xLP, Album) EMI Araby OI LEROS 1/2 Middle East 1985 Sell This Version
Abed Azrié - Aromates album art Abed Azrié Aromates (Album) Elektra Nonesuch Europe 1990 Sell This Version
ED 13029 Abed Azrié - Suerte album art Abed Azrié & Pedro Aledo Abed Azrié & Pedro Aledo - Suerte(CD, Album) L'empreinte Digitale ED 13029 France 1994 Sell This Version
Abed Azrié - Lapis Lazuli album art Abed Azrié Lapis Lazuli (Album) CBS/Sony France 1995 Sell This Version
Abed Azrié - عمر خيام    Omar Khayyam album art Abed Azrié عمر خيام Omar Khayyam (Album) Saint George France 1998 Sell This Version
ED13099 Abed Azrié - Suerte Live album art Abed Azrié Suerte Live(CD, Album) L'Empreinte Digitale ED13099 France 1998 Sell This Version
NTCD811 Abed Azrié - Suerte Live In Berlin album art Abed Azrié Suerte Live In Berlin(CD, Album + DVD-V) Nocturne NTCD811 France 1998 Sell This Version
ED 13124 Abed Azrié - Venessia album art Abed Azrié Venessia(HDCD, Album) L'Empreinte Digitale ED 13124 France 2000 Sell This Version
NT92, NTCD812 Abed Azrié - Mystic album art Abed Azrié Mystic(CD, Album) Doumtak, Nocturne NT92, NTCD812 France 2008 Sell This Version
DOM001 Abed Azrié - L'évangile Selon Jean album art Abed Azrié L'évangile Selon Jean(2xCD, Album, Dig + DVD-V) Doumtak DOM001 France 2009 Sell This Version
DOM002 Abed Azrié - Epopée De Gilgamesh album art Abed Azrié Epopée De Gilgamesh(CD, Album, Dig + DVD) Doumtak Music DOM002 France 2011 Sell This Version
DOM004 Abed Azrié - Chante Adonis album art Abed Azrié Chante Adonis(CD, Album, Dig + DVD) Doumtak Music DOM004 France 2012 Sell This Version
SP62081015, none Abed Azrié - Le Luth Andalou album art Abed Azrié Le Luth Andalou(CD, MiniAlbum, Promo) Little Village, Harmonia Mundi France SP62081015, none France 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

12000 Abed Azrié - Suerte album art Abed Azrié, Pedro Aledo Abed Azrié, Pedro Aledo - Suerte(CD, Single, Promo) L'Empreinte Digitale 12000 France 1994 Sell This Version
COL 663089 2 Abed Azrié - Eau Et Vent (Remixes Shazz) album art Abed Azrié Eau Et Vent (Remixes Shazz)(CD, Maxi) Columbia COL 663089 2 France 1996 Sell This Version
COL 663089 6 Abed Azrié Eau Et Vent (Remixes Shazz)(12") Columbia COL 663089 6 France 1996 Sell This Version
AA 001 Abed Azrié - شعر المقاومة الفلسطينية = La Poésie De La Résistance Palestinienne album art عابد عازرية* = Abed Azrié عابد عازرية* = Abed Azrié - شعر المقاومة الفلسطينية = La Poésie De La Résistance Palestinienne(7") Nourphone AA 001 France Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

SAMP 3041 Abed Azrié - Lapis-Lazuli album art Abed Azrié Lapis-Lazuli(CD, Smplr) Columbia SAMP 3041 France 1995 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit