Bobby Rydell

Real Name:
Robert Louis Ridarelli
Profile:
A popular teen Rock 'n' Roll idol singer in the 1960's who was born April 26th, 1942 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Robert Louis Ridarelli began his musical career during his childhood. By the time he entered his teens he was already a seasoned performer, had changed his surname to Rydell and was playing drums in the band "Rocco And The Saints".

1959 was the year "Kissin' Time" made it on to the top twenty and for the next four years Bobby Rydell was a regular on the music charts. Among his long list of hits were "Forget Him", "Wild One" and "Sway". As well as his musical career he also made appearances on television shows starring in dramatic roles.

By the mid-60's Rydell's popularity was on the wane as the British groups began to make it onto the American music charts, but the singer continued to perform in cabaret shows for his many loyal fans.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP-1006 Bobby Rydell - We Got Love album art Bobby Rydell We Got Love (Album) Cameo, Cameo, Cameo LP-1006 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
39/683 Bobby Rydell - Bobby Sings / Bobby Swings album art Bobby Rydell Bobby Sings / Bobby Swings (Album) Cameo 39/683 New Zealand 1960 Sell This Version
C 1013 Bobby Rydell - Bobby Rydell / Chubby Checker album art Chubby Checker / Bobby Rydell Chubby Checker / Bobby Rydell - Bobby Rydell / Chubby Checker (Album) Cameo C 1013 US 1960 Sell This Version
SC-1010 Bobby Rydell - Bobby Rydell Salutes "The Great Ones" album art Bobby Rydell Bobby Rydell Salutes "The Great Ones" (Album) Cameo SC-1010 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
33SX 1425 Bobby Rydell - Rydell At The Copa album art Bobby Rydell Rydell At The Copa (Album) Cameo 33SX 1425 UK 1961 Sell This Version
C 4017 Bobby Rydell - An Era Reborn album art Bobby Rydell An Era Reborn (Album) Cameo C 4017 US 1962 Sell This Version
C.1019 Bobby Rydell - All The Hits album art Bobby Rydell All The Hits (Album) Cameo C.1019 UK 1962 Sell This Version
LPFC-2 Bobby Rydell - Para Twisteros Solamente album art Chubby Checker, Bobby Rydell, Meyer Davis Chubby Checker, Bobby Rydell, Meyer Davis - Para Twisteros Solamente(LP, Album) Fermata LPFC-2 Argentina 1962 Sell This Version
33OSX 7705 Bobby Rydell - Wild (Wood) Days album art Bobby Rydell Wild (Wood) Days (Album) Cameo 33OSX 7705 Australia 1963 Sell This Version
SC 1040, C-1040 Bobby Rydell - All The Hits Volume 2 album art Bobby Rydell All The Hits Volume 2 (Album) Cameo SC 1040, C-1040 US 1960 Sell This Version
33OSX 7700 Bobby Rydell - Bye Bye Birdie album art Bobby Rydell Bye Bye Birdie (Album) Cameo, Cameo 33OSX 7700 Australia 1963 Sell This Version
C-1070(C) Bobby Rydell - The Top Hits Of 1963 album art Bobby Rydell The Top Hits Of 1963 (Album) Cameo C-1070(C) Canada 1964 Sell This Version
C-1080 Bobby Rydell - Forget Him album art Bobby Rydell Forget Him (Album) Cameo C-1080 US 1964 Sell This Version
T 2281 Bobby Rydell - Somebody Loves You album art Bobby Rydell Somebody Loves You (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 2281 New Zealand 1965 Sell This Version
PIP 6818, PIP 6818 RM Bobby Rydell - Born With A Smile album art Bobby Rydell Born With A Smile (Album) P.I.P. Records, P.I.P. Records PIP 6818, PIP 6818 RM US 1976 Sell This Version
40494-2 Bobby Rydell - A Philadelphia Christmas album art Bobby Rydell A Philadelphia Christmas(CD, Album) BCI Eclipse 40494-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
7035 Bobby Rydell - Twistin' album art Barry Norman (3), Bobby Rydell, Stephen Garrick Barry Norman (3), Bobby Rydell, Stephen Garrick - Twistin'(LP, Album) Venise 7035 US Unknown Sell This Version
JET-4047 Bobby Rydell - All The Hits album art Bobby Rydell All The Hits(10", Album, Mono) Cameo JET-4047 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

V-730, V-731 Bobby Rydell - Dream Age / Fatty Fatty album art Bobby Rydell Dream Age / Fatty Fatty(7", Single) Veko, Veko V-730, V-731 US 1958 Sell This Version
T 1009 Bobby Rydell - You'll Never Tame Me  album art Bobby Rydell You'll Never Tame Me (Single) Cameo T 1009 Sweden 1959 Sell This Version
T 1020 Bobby Rydell - We Got Love album art Bobby Rydell We Got Love (Single) Cameo T 1020 Denmark 1959 Sell This Version
TEP 109 Bobby Rydell - Kissin' Time album art Bobby Rydell Kissin' Time (EP) Top Rank International TEP 109 Sweden 1959 Sell This Version
C160 Bobby Rydell - Please Don't Be Mad / Makin' Time album art Bobby Rydell Please Don't Be Mad / Makin' Time(7") Cameo C160 US 1959 Sell This Version
DO-4235 Bobby Rydell - Lovin' Doll album art Bobby Rydell Lovin' Doll(7") Columbia DO-4235 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
PGT-026X Bobby Rydell - Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On / Wild One album art Chubby Checker / Bobby Rydell Chubby Checker / Bobby Rydell - Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On / Wild One(7", Single) Parkway PGT-026X Canada 1960 Sell This Version