Bobby Freeman

Bobby Freeman

Real Name:
Robert Thomas Freeman
Profile:
Bobby Freeman (born June 13, 1940, San Francisco, California, USA - died January 28, 2017, Anson, Texas, U.S.A.) was an American soul and R&B singer, songwriter and record producer. Freeman began his recording career at age 14 with The Romancers (2). In 1958, he had a Top Ten hit with "Do You Want to Dance" which he wrote and sang. In 1964, he reentered the Top Ten with the Sylvester Stewart penned dance-craze hit "C'mon and Swim" which reached number 5.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a372977]

Artist

Bobby Freeman Discography Tracks

Albums

Bobby Freeman Do You Wanna Dance (Album, Comp) Jubilee US 1958 Sell This Version
JGM 5010 Bobby Freeman Twist With Bobby Freeman(LP, Album) Jubilee JGM 5010 US 1962 Sell This Version
Autumn / LP 102 Bobby Freeman C'mon And Swim(LP) Autumn Records (3) Autumn / LP 102 US 1964 Sell This Version
K 930 Bobby Freeman The Lovable Style Of Bobby Freeman(LP) King Records (3) K 930 US 1965 Sell This Version
JOZ 4007 Bobby Freeman Get In The Swim(LP, Album) Josie Records JOZ 4007 US 1965 Sell This Version
CDCHD 1232 Bobby Freeman Give My Heart A Break: The Complete King Recordings(CD, RM) Ace CDCHD 1232 UK 2009 Sell This Version
L-27-1086 Bobby Freeman Do You Wanna Dance(8-Trk) Jubilee L-27-1086 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bobby Freeman Betty Lou Got A New Pair Of Shoes (Single) Josie Records Australia 1958 Sell This Version
Bobby Freeman Do You Want To Dance (Single) Josie Records Australia 1958 Sell This Version
Bobby Freeman Shame On You Miss Johnson / Need Your Love (Single) Josie Records US 1958 Sell This Version
PRC 84 The Steadies, Bobby Freeman The Steadies, Bobby Freeman - Rock To The Philadelphia(7", EP) President Hifi Records PRC 84 France 1958 Sell This Version
MSJ2995 Bobby Freeman Need Your Love(7", S/Sided, Single, Mono, Smplr) London Records MSJ2995 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Bobby Freeman Ebb Tide / Sinbad (Single) Josie Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Freeman When You're Smiling / A Love To Last A Lifetime (Single) Josie Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Freeman Love Me / Mary Ann Thomas (Single) Josie Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
Bobby Freeman My Guardian Angel / Where Did My Baby Go (Single) Josie Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Freeman (I Do The) Shimmy Shimmy (Single) King Records (3) UK 1960 Sell This Version
45-879 Bobby Freeman First Day Of Spring(7", Single) Josie Records 45-879 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-886 Bobby Freeman Miss You So / Baby What Would You Do (7", Single) Josie Records 45-886 US 1960 Sell This Version
O 21 664, 45 - 0 - 29 348 Hank Ballard And The Midnighters*, Bobby Freeman Hank Ballard And The Midnighters*, Bobby Freeman - The Twist / Shimmy Shimmy(7", Single) Odeon, Odeon O 21 664, 45 - 0 - 29 348 Germany 1960 Sell This Version
Bobby Freeman Fever / What Can I Do (Single) King Records (3) US 1962 Sell This Version
45-889 Bobby Freeman She Said She Wants To Dance(7", Single) Josie Records 45-889 US 1962 Sell This Version
Bobby Freeman Let's Surf Again (Single) Autumn Records (3) US 1963 Sell This Version
Bobby Freeman S-W-I-M (Single, EP) Autumn Records (3) Australia 1964 Sell This Version
Bobby Freeman C'mon And Swim (Single) Autumn Records (3) UK 1964 Sell This Version

Videos (53) Edit