Bobby Freeman

Real Name:
Robert Thomas Freeman
Profile:
Bobby Freeman (born June 13, 1940, San Francisco, California, USA - died January 28, 2017, Anson, Texas, U.S.A.) was an American soul and R&B singer, songwriter and record producer. Freeman began his recording career at age 14 with The Romancers (2). In 1958, he had a Top Ten hit with "Do You Want to Dance" which he wrote and sang. In 1964, he reentered the Top Ten with the Sylvester Stewart penned dance-craze hit "C'mon and Swim" which reached number 5.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SDJLP 1086 Bobby Freeman - Do You Wanna Dance album art Bobby Freeman Do You Wanna Dance (Album) Jubilee SDJLP 1086 US 1958 Sell This Version
JGM 5010 Bobby Freeman - Twist With Bobby Freeman album art Bobby Freeman Twist With Bobby Freeman(LP, Album) Jubilee JGM 5010 US 1962 Sell This Version
Autumn / LP 102 Bobby Freeman - C'mon And Swim album art Bobby Freeman C'mon And Swim(LP) Autumn Records (3) Autumn / LP 102 US 1964 Sell This Version
K 930 Bobby Freeman - The Lovable Style Of Bobby Freeman album art Bobby Freeman The Lovable Style Of Bobby Freeman(LP) King Records (3) K 930 US 1965 Sell This Version
JOZ 4007 Bobby Freeman - Get In The Swim album art Bobby Freeman Get In The Swim(LP, Album) Josie JOZ 4007 US 1965 Sell This Version
CDCHD 1232 Bobby Freeman - Give My Heart A Break: The Complete King Recordings album art Bobby Freeman Give My Heart A Break: The Complete King Recordings(CD, RM) Ace CDCHD 1232 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PSP 1194 Bobby Freeman - Betty Lou Got A New Pair Of Shoes album art Bobby Freeman Betty Lou Got A New Pair Of Shoes (Single) Josie PSP 1194 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
45-844 Bobby Freeman - Shame On You Miss Johnson / Need Your Love album art Bobby Freeman Shame On You Miss Johnson / Need Your Love (Single) Josie 45-844 US 1958 Sell This Version
PSP 1158 Bobby Freeman - Do You Want To Dance album art Bobby Freeman Do You Want To Dance (Single) Josie PSP 1158 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
PRC 84 Bobby Freeman - Rock To The Philadelphia album art The Steadies, Bobby Freeman The Steadies, Bobby Freeman - Rock To The Philadelphia(7", EP) President Hifi Records PRC 84 France 1958 Sell This Version
45-867 Bobby Freeman - My Guardian Angel / Where Did My Baby Go album art Bobby Freeman My Guardian Angel / Where Did My Baby Go (Single) Josie 45-867 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-855 Bobby Freeman - When You're Smiling / A Love To Last A Lifetime album art Bobby Freeman When You're Smiling / A Love To Last A Lifetime (Single) Josie 45-855 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-HLJ 8898 Bobby Freeman - Love Me / Mary Ann Thomas album art Bobby Freeman Love Me / Mary Ann Thomas (Single) Josie 45-HLJ 8898 UK 1958 Sell This Version
45-HLJ 9031 Bobby Freeman - Ebb Tide / Sinbad album art Bobby Freeman Ebb Tide / Sinbad (Single) Josie 45-HLJ 9031 India 1959 Sell This Version
RE 5044 Bobby Freeman - 2 Hot Cha Chas album art Morty Palitz & His Orchestra* With The Americanes* / Bobby Freeman Morty Palitz & His Orchestra* With The Americanes* / Bobby Freeman - 2 Hot Cha Chas (EP) London Records RE 5044 Sweden 1959 Sell This Version
RE 5059 Bobby Freeman - When You're Smiling / A Love To Last A Lifetime / Mary Ann Thomas / Love Me album art Bobby Freeman When You're Smiling / A Love To Last A Lifetime / Mary Ann Thomas / Love Me(7", EP) London Records RE 5059 Sweden 1959 Sell This Version
45-R 4684 Bobby Freeman - (I Do The) Shimmy Shimmy album art Bobby Freeman (I Do The) Shimmy Shimmy (Single) King Records (3) 45-R 4684 UK 1960 Sell This Version
45-879 Bobby Freeman - First Day Of Spring album art Bobby Freeman First Day Of Spring(7", Single) Josie 45-879 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-886 Bobby Freeman - Miss You So / Baby What Would You Do	 album art Bobby Freeman Miss You So / Baby What Would You Do (7", Single) Josie 45-886 US 1960 Sell This Version
O 21 664, 45 - 0 - 29 348 Bobby Freeman - The Twist / Shimmy Shimmy album art Hank Ballard And The Midnighters*, Bobby Freeman Hank Ballard And The Midnighters*, Bobby Freeman - The Twist / Shimmy Shimmy(7", Single) Odeon, Odeon O 21 664, 45 - 0 - 29 348 Germany 1960 Sell This Version
45-887 Bobby Freeman - The Mess Around / So Much To Do album art Bobby Freeman The Mess Around / So Much To Do (Single) Josie 45-887 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-896 Bobby Freeman - Little Girl Don't You Understand album art Bobby Freeman Little Girl Don't You Understand (Single) Josie 45-896 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-5953 Bobby Freeman - Fever / What Can I Do album art Bobby Freeman Fever / What Can I Do (Single) King Records (3) 45-5953 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-889 Bobby Freeman - She Said She Wants To Dance album art Bobby Freeman She Said She Wants To Dance (Single) Josie 45-889 US 1961 Sell This Version
1 Bobby Freeman - Let's Surf Again album art Bobby Freeman Let's Surf Again (Single) Autumn Records (3) 1 US 1963 Sell This Version