Henrik B

Henrik B

Real Name:
Henrik Gustav Berntsson
Profile:
Swedish DJ and producer, born 28 December 1977.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Henrik B Discography

Albums

TRUECD02 Henrik B Kryoniks(CD, Album) Truesoul TRUECD02 Sweden 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CORB 003 Henrik. B* Bullet In The Bed (EP) Corb CORB 003 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
ZYNC 02 Henrik B Mattpiskarens EP (EP) Zync ZYNC 02 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
DAY 2 Henrik B Deep Blue Everyday(12") Everyday DAY 2 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
ZYNC 003 Henrik B Kraterdisko(12") Zync ZYNC 003 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
ZYNC 01 Henrik B Lowtom EP(12", EP) Zync ZYNC 01 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
PTS 004 Henrik B Inte Bara B Placktown Sounds PTS 004 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
Countdown 2002 Henrik B February Countdown 2000 Countdown 2002 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
ill1201 Henrik B Entroducing (EP) Illgorhythm Recordings ill1201 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
ZYNC 005 Henrik B Illgorhythm Zync ZYNC 005 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
PRMT 034 Henrik B Lord Of Brightness EP (EP) Primate Recordings PRMT 034 UK 1999 Sell This Version
ill1202 Henrik B Force Majeure Illgorhythm Recordings ill1202 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
ZYNC 001R Henrik B G-Force Reworks Zync, Zync ZYNC 001R Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
ZYNC 04, ZYNC 004 Henrik B / Johan Bacto Henrik B / Johan Bacto - The Yard(12") Zync, Zync ZYNC 04, ZYNC 004 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
Coax 01 Henrik B vs. Mhonolink Henrik B vs. Mhonolink - Bunkrulle EP(12", EP) Coax Records Coax 01 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
CORB 1208 Henrik B Stuntman Corb CORB 1208 UK 2000 Sell This Version
ill1204 Henrik B Ricochet Part 2(12") Illgorhythm Recordings ill1204 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
ill-1203 Henrik B Ricochet Part 1(12") Illgorhythm Recordings ill-1203 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
UES09SW Betamax Crew And Henrik B Betamax Crew And Henrik B - Stockholm Workouts III Urban Electro Squad UES09SW Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
ill1206 Henrik B Kid B Illgorhythm Recordings ill1206 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
ill1205 Henrik B Hardwired Illgorhythm Recordings ill1205 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
DC22,5 Henrik B Recollections Ltd(12") Drumcode DC22,5 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
DC 22 Henrik B Recollections(12") Drumcode DC 22 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
UES 10 Henrik B Dubycon(12") Urban Electro Squad UES 10 Sweden 2002 Sell This Version
ill1207 Henrik B Teorema(12") Illgorhythm Recordings ill1207 Sweden 2002 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

AntiProtonBoy

AntiProtonBoy

February 11, 2011
edited over 5 years ago
Henrik used to be one of my fave techno artists/producers up until 5 years ago. Can't say I'm liking his new direction. But hey, times change, people move on and I'm getting older. Fair enough. Henrik, please don't abandon you oldskool roots completely; and as others have mentioned before me, having a back catalogue of your older stuff available once again would be nice.
hOU

hOU

March 4, 2009
Henrik B's Illgorhythm label never ceases to amaze me. Incredible tracks like Promena and Manwolf were responsible for turning me on to techno. No-one but Henrik made music like this; sharp, searing, terrifying sounds. I've searched the web for high quality mp3, flac or wavs of this material; but the best you'll manage is to snip odd tracks from mix cd's and edit them for digital use (which regrettably, I've had to do).

Henrik, if you ever read this review, please make digital versions of your Illgorhythm material available for sale. As it stands, those w/ an interest in digitally mixing this early work must rely on rips from old, used discs w/ poor fidelity - and what a shame it is to have to present such dynamic music this way.

God bless.
META

META

January 7, 2007
edited over 9 years ago
Letting go of the more techno oriented releases and going electro was what opened my eyes to this guy. Although not being that impressed by his own releases like "Airwalk", his skills as remixer amaze me. After having almost worn-out my Henrik B remix of Locktown's "Alive" (BTW excellent for mixing with, Na not telling). I've found his remix of Wally Lopez/René Amesz & Peter Gelderblom's "Strike Me Down" also an excellent mix and I'm already looking forward to the next one...
Puffnfresh

Puffnfresh

November 13, 2006
edited over 9 years ago
Um, what happened? Did aliens kidnap the Henrik B I know and love and replace him with some evil doppleganger? 'cause this new stuff surely doesn't sound like the Drumcode & Mad Eye producer I adore. This new electro-house might be the in-thing in 2006, but is it worth ditching your past (and your coveted techno.org website) for?
Zombee

Zombee

November 29, 2004
edited over 11 years ago
Henrik B is one thee most influencial techno producers on the scene. His productions are always guarenteed to rock the house. His synth work is infectious and boils the dancefloor to maximum pressure. His basslines have an acid feel and his kick drums are deep and booming, (great compression). There are many great techno pieces in this man's discography, they all ought to be listened to.

Videos (78) Edit