Mr. Lif

Real Name:
Jeffrey Haynes
Profile:
Hip-hop lyricist, born in 1977 to parents of Bajan descent, in Boston, MA. Four-time Boston Music Awards winner who has toured with artists including: Eminem, Thievery Corporation, The Roots, Company Flow, Busta Rymes, Burning Spear, Souls of Mischief, Cannibal Ox, KRS-One, Mos Def and Talib Kweli, Roni Size Reprazent, Tortoise, and Zap Mama.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mr. Lif

Albums

OZO88832-2 Mr. Lif - Live At The Middle East album art Mr. Lif Live At The Middle East(CD, Album) Ozone Music OZO88832-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
Mr. Lif - I Phantom album art Mr. Lif I Phantom (Album) Definitive Jux Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Mr. Lif - Mo' Mega album art Mr. Lif Mo' Mega (Album) Definitive Jux US 2006 Sell This Version
none Mr. Lif - Black Mega [The Remixes] album art Willie Evans Jr., Mr. Lif & Akrobatik Willie Evans Jr., Mr. Lif & Akrobatik - Black Mega [The Remixes](CD, Album) Brainchild Music none 2007 Sell This Version
Mr. Lif - I Heard It Today album art Mr. Lif I Heard It Today (Album) Bloodbot Tactical Enterprises US 2009 Sell This Version
none Mr. Lif - Terra Bella album art The Polish Ambassador, Mr. Lif, Ayla Nereo The Polish Ambassador, Mr. Lif, Ayla Nereo - Terra Bella(9xFile, FLAC, Album) Jumpsuit Records none US 2015
Mr. Lif - The Life & Death Of Scenery album art L'Orange & Mr. Lif L'Orange & Mr. Lif - The Life & Death Of Scenery (Album) Mello Music Group US 2016 Sell This Version
Mr. Lif - Don't Look Down album art Mr. Lif Don't Look Down (Album) Mello Music Group US 2016 Sell This Version
Mr. Lif - Resolution album art Mr. Lif & Akrobatik, The Perceptionists Mr. Lif & Akrobatik, The Perceptionists - Resolution (Album) Mello Music Group US 2017 Sell This Version
Mr. Lif - Resilient album art Mr. Lif & Brass Menažeri* Mr. Lif & Brass Menažeri* - Resilient (Album) Waxsimile Productions US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

NOS-001 Mr. Lif - Elektro album art Mr. Lif Elektro(12") Nos Productions NOS-001 US 1998 Sell This Version
Mr. Lif - Farmhand album art Mr. Lif Farmhand (Single) Grand Royal US 1999 Sell This Version
BRK 006 Mr. Lif - Triangular Warfare / Inhuman Capabilities / Arise album art Mr. Lif Triangular Warfare / Inhuman Capabilities / Arise(12") Brick Records BRK 006 US 1999 Sell This Version
Mr. Lif - 360° album art Push Button Objects with Del The Funky Homosapien*, Mr. Lif, DJ Craze Push Button Objects with Del The Funky Homosapien*, Mr. Lif, DJ Craze - 360° Chocolate Industries US 2000 Sell This Version
Mr. Lif - Enters The Colossus album art Mr. Lif Enters The Colossus (EP) Def Jux US 2000 Sell This Version
Mr. Lif - Front On This album art Mr. Lif Front On This (Single) Ozone Music US 2000 Sell This Version
DJX004 Mr. Lif - Cro-Magnon album art Mr. Lif Cro-Magnon(12") Def Jux DJX004 US 2000 Sell This Version
DJX20 Mr. Lif - Same As It Never Was / Sneak Preview album art The Weathermen (2) / Mr. Lif & Murs The Weathermen (2) / Mr. Lif & Murs - Same As It Never Was / Sneak Preview(12", Single) Definitive Jux DJX20 US 2001 Sell This Version
Mr. Lif - Emergency Rations album art Mr. Lif Emergency Rations (EP) Definitive Jux US 2002 Sell This Version
Mr. Lif - Return Of The B-Boy album art Mr. Lif Return Of The B-Boy (Single) Definitive Jux US 2002 Sell This Version
Mr. Lif - New Man Theme album art Mr. Lif New Man Theme (Single) Definitive Jux 2002 Sell This Version
OZO88833 Mr. Lif - Live Freestyles album art Mr. Lif Live Freestyles(12") Ozone Music OZO88833 US 2002 Sell This Version
DJX26-6 Mr. Lif - Home Of The Brave b/w The Unorthodox album art Mr. Lif Home Of The Brave b/w The Unorthodox(12") Definitive Jux DJX26-6 US 2002 Sell This Version
BRK 023 Mr. Lif - The Fugitive / D.S.L. / Trouble Shooting album art D-Tension (2) Presents Akrobatik / Apathy / Mr. Lif D-Tension (2) Presents Akrobatik / Apathy / Mr. Lif - The Fugitive / D.S.L. / Trouble Shooting(12", Single) Brick Records BRK 023 US 2002 Sell This Version
DJX045 Mr. Lif - Live From The Plantation / Return Of The B-Boy album art Mr. Lif Live From The Plantation / Return Of The B-Boy(12", Ltd, Pic) Definitive Jux DJX045 US 2003 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

ibbjamin

ibbjamin

April 6, 2006
edited over 12 years ago
Mr. Lif is one of the best "conscious" MCs and producers of the 21st Century. He did have some releases in the mid to late 90s, but he didn't really begin to gain more widespread recognition in the underground hip hop spotlight until Enters The Colossus in 2000. Earlier that year he was featured on the famous and highly respected Deltron 3030. He later gained even more recognition with Emergency Rations and then I Phantom, where he skillfully showcases his storytelling laid over slick beats. If you can get a chance to see him perform live, he will not let you down. His stage presence is very humble, but he will definetely entertain the toughest crowds. "He came to the studio laid back, then proceeds to blow a hole in the track." If you are unfamiliar with Mr. Lif, check out Sleepyheads >> Unreleased and Hard To Find. It's my favorite album of his, taking you on a journey all the way back to early on in his career in 1995 with the jam Madness In a Cup. This track is not featured on any other album and it is as fresh as anything today. Other gems including Elektro (1998), one of his best productions,can be heard on this album as well. Yes, I did say production - he is a top notch producer that lays down some of the sickest beats and lays his own Mr. Lif flavored lyrics over the top of them. In case you haven't got my point yet, Mr. Lif is top notch.

Videos (120) Edit