Ilkka Alanko

Real Name:
Ilkka Tapani Alanko
Profile:
Ilkka Alanko (born November 21, 1969 in Joensuu, Finland) is a Finnish musician and singer, best known for being the singer of the popular Finnish group Neljä Ruusua. During his time with Neljä Ruusua he was mainly in charge of the lyrics to the songs that were composed by Petteri Koistinen, but he also composed himself some of their best known songs. Neljä Ruusua also released two albums with English-language songs under the name 4R. As the band went on an undefined hiatus in August 2007 Alanko started his solo career.

Alanko released his first solo-album "Elektra" in 2009, which was followed by the album "Ruusuja" in 2010. The latter is an album of re-recorded Neljä Ruusua songs in big band and swing style with an orchestra, therefore released under the name Ilkka Alanko Orchestra.

In 1997 Alanko shared vocal duties with Kalle Ahola, A. W. Yrjänä and his brother Ismo Alanko on the single "Pop-Musiikkia" which was released under the name Neljä Baritonia.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

50999 696043 2 4 Ilkka Alanko - Elektra album art Ilkka Alanko Elektra(CD, Album) Parlophone 50999 696043 2 4 Finland 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ilkka Alanko - Kesä Meidän album art Ilkka Alanko Kesä Meidän (Single) Parlophone Finland 2008 Sell This Version
Ilkka Alanko - Sattuu album art Ilkka Alanko Sattuu (Single) Parlophone Finland 2009 Sell This Version
Ilkka Alanko - Etsin Sua album art Ilkka Alanko Etsin Sua (Single) Parlophone Finland 2009 Sell This Version
none Ilkka Alanko - Vain Elämää album art Ilkka Alanko Vain Elämää(6xFile, AAC, EP, 256) Warner Music Finland none Finland 2015
Ilkka Alanko - Suomipoppia album art Suomipop-orkesteri Feat. Irina, Ilkka Alanko, Jukka Takalo, Aki Tykki Suomipop-orkesteri Feat. Irina, Ilkka Alanko, Jukka Takalo, Aki Tykki - Suomipoppia (Single) Sound Of Finland Finland 2016

Compilations

5053105970629 Ilkka Alanko - Vain Elämää – Kausi 2 Jatkuu album art Laura Närhi, Pauli Hanhiniemi, Jukka Poika, Maarit, Anna Abreu, Ilkka Alanko, Juha Tapio Laura Närhi, Pauli Hanhiniemi, Jukka Poika, Maarit, Anna Abreu, Ilkka Alanko, Juha Tapio - Vain Elämää – Kausi 2 Jatkuu(CD, Comp) Warner Music Finland, WEA 5053105970629 Finland 2013 Sell This Version
5053105970520 Ilkka Alanko - Vain Elämää – Kausi 2 album art Pauli Hanhiniemi, Maarit, Juha Tapio, Laura Närhi, Anna Abreu, Jukka Poika, Ilkka Alanko Pauli Hanhiniemi, Maarit, Juha Tapio, Laura Närhi, Anna Abreu, Jukka Poika, Ilkka Alanko - Vain Elämää – Kausi 2(CD, Comp) Warner Music Finland, WEA 5053105970520 Finland 2013 Sell This Version