Real Name:
Rienk Bauritius
Born in Harlingen (Holland) on 08-09-1978 Rienk Bauritius started to grow a special interest in music, he learned how to play several brazilian percussian instruments (his mother is from Brazil) and learned how to play guitar.
His interest in house music dates from back in the late 80's, he started taping music from different illegal "radio pirates" and tried to cut n paste the tapes into "mixes", which never really worked by the way
Later on he's love for house music expanded when he first saw guys like "The Nightraver, Ruffneck, Neophyte, Reanimator" etc. perform at big raves in the early 90's where he started to go at with only 13 years of age.

Several years later he started to learn how to spin records and bought equipment to make his own music. Helped and pushed by "DJ Akira" ,who helped him to get together with people behind several big record labels, he sent a tape with a few tracks to "Supreme Intelligence" and after a few "annoying" phone calls, trying to get them to listen to the tape as soon as possible, he signed up with "S.I.N./Gangsta" just 2 weeks later. The tracks he sent them were never released by the way, this because of a computer crash, that way he lost all the samples and arrangements of his tracks.

When later on "Supreme Intelligence/Gangsta" stopped and "Enzyme Records" started he took off with them releasing his tracks at a fast rate, playing on party's worldwide and he is one of the participants in the new Enzyme live act "Enzyme Elite". He isn’t going to stop just yet and you surely will hear more from this guy in the near future.

Hamunaptra Discography

Singles & EPs

Hamunaptra Neon Genesis Part 1 (Yataaah!) / The Art Of Suffering Enzyme K7 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
Hamunaptra Rise (Album) Enzyme Records Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version


ENZYME-002 Hamunaptra And Ophidian Hamunaptra And Ophidian - Beyond Dusk And Dawn (Official Ground Zero Hardcore Anthem)(File, MP3, 320) Enzyme Records ENZYME-002 Netherlands 2014