Dick Rivers

Real Name:
Hervé Forneri
Profile:
French rock singer (born 24 April 1945 in Nice, France - died 24 April 2019).

Mini biography
Dick Rivers recorded his first record as singer of the French rock n' roll band "Les Chats Sauvages" in 1961 on his 15th birthday. He quit the band one year later but since has continued his career as a solo performer. Unlike other French rock n' roll singers of the sixties like Johnny Hallyday and Eddy Mitchell he only began his acting career in 1999 with director Jean-Pierre Mocky. Mocky also directed one video clip for him. Dick Rivers did a long stint on Monte Carlo radio in a show where he narrated the story of rock n' roll. Dick Rivers real name is Hervé Forneri, his stage name was inspired by the name of the character played by Elvis Presley in the movie "Loving You".

Fan Club:
M.G. Louvel 17 rue de l'Hospice
80270 Airaines
France
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PAM 67.077 Dick Rivers - Les Chats Sauvages album art Les Chats Sauvages Avec Dick Rivers Les Chats Sauvages Avec Dick Rivers - Les Chats Sauvages (Album) Pathé PAM 67.077 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
AT 1133 Dick Rivers - Je Suis Bien album art Dick Rivers Je Suis Bien (Album) Pathé AT 1133 France 1962 Sell This Version
PAM 67.124 Dick Rivers - Voulez-vous danser? album art Dick Rivers Voulez-vous danser? (Album) Pathé PAM 67.124 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
ATX 143 Dick Rivers - Rien Que Toi album art Dick Rivers Rien Que Toi (Album) Pathé ATX 143 France 1964 Sell This Version
STX 194 Dick Rivers - Dick  album art Dick Rivers Dick (Album) Pathé STX 194 France 1965 Sell This Version
MOFB 332 Dick Rivers - Dick album art Dick Rivers Dick (Album) Pathé MOFB 332 Brazil 1965 Sell This Version
STX 208 Dick Rivers - Mister Pitiful album art Dick Rivers Mister Pitiful (Album) Pathé STX 208 France 1966 Sell This Version
PAM 67.232 Dick Rivers - Reviens-Moi album art Dick Rivers Reviens-Moi(LP) Pathé PAM 67.232 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
M 62.011, M. 62.011 Dick Rivers - C'est Pas Sérieux album art Les Chats Sauvages Avec Dick Rivers Les Chats Sauvages Avec Dick Rivers - C'est Pas Sérieux(LP, Album, Mono) Muse (2), Muse (2) M 62.011, M. 62.011 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
CSTX 1233 Dick Rivers - Dick Rivers Story album art Dick Rivers Dick Rivers Story (Album) Pathé CSTX 1233 France 1968 Sell This Version
M 62.012 Dick Rivers - Oh! Lady album art Les Chats Sauvages Avec Dick Rivers Les Chats Sauvages Avec Dick Rivers - Oh! Lady(LP, Album) Muse (2) M 62.012 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
CSTX 1235 Dick Rivers - L'? album art Dick Rivers L'? (Album) Pathé CSTX 1235 France 1969 Sell This Version
SMBO 62.030 Dick Rivers - Tu N'es Plus La album art Dick Rivers Tu N'es Plus La(2xLP) Muse (2) SMBO 62.030 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
SPAO 67.308 Dick Rivers - Shalamako album art Dick Rivers Shalamako(LP, Album, Gat) Pathé SPAO 67.308 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
740 099 Dick Rivers - Bye Bye Lily album art Dick Rivers Bye Bye Lily RCA Victor 740 099 France 1971 Sell This Version
740.100 Dick Rivers - Dick N'Roll album art Dick Rivers Dick N'Roll (Album) RCA Victor 740.100 France 1971 Sell This Version
YDS-8033 Dick Rivers - Pardon Si Tu M'aimes album art Dick Rivers Pardon Si Tu M'aimes(LP, Album) Jupiter (3) YDS-8033 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
740 107 Dick Rivers - The Rock Machine album art Dick Rivers The Rock Machine (Album) RCA Victor 740 107 France 1972 Sell This Version
SH 1010 Dick Rivers - Rockin' Along album art Dick Rivers Rockin' Along (Album) Musidisc, Musidisc SH 1010 France 1972 Sell This Version
NBL.304 Dick Rivers - Dick Rivers album art Dick Rivers Dick Rivers (Album) Nobel NBL.304 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
MR 36 800 Dick Rivers - Rock & Roll Star album art Dick Rivers Rock & Roll Star (Album) Mouche Records MR 36 800 France 1974 Sell This Version
KPL1-0021 Dick Rivers - "Si Elle Disait Oui" (Et Plusieurs Autres) album art Dick Rivers "Si Elle Disait Oui" (Et Plusieurs Autres)(LP) RCA KPL1-0021 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
MR 36.801 Dick Rivers - The Dick Rivers Connection album art Dick Rivers The Dick Rivers Connection(LP) Mouche Records MR 36.801 France 1975 Sell This Version
MR 36.802 Dick Rivers - Mississippi River's album art Dick Rivers Mississippi River's(LP, Album, Gat) Mouche Records MR 36.802 France 1975 Sell This Version
135 505, 135.505 Dick Rivers - Les Chats Sauvages album art Les Chats Sauvages Avec D. Rivers* Et M. Shannon* Les Chats Sauvages Avec D. Rivers* Et M. Shannon* - Les Chats Sauvages (Comp) Sonopresse, Sonopresse 135 505, 135.505 France 1977 Sell This Version