Billy Childs

Real Name:
William Edward Childs
Profile:
American composer and jazz pianist, born 8 March 1957 in Los Angeles, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Midland — Billy Childs Billy Childs Midland(LP) Lunacy Records (4) none US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WD 0113 Take For Example This — Billy Childs Billy Childs Take For Example This (Album) Windham Hill Jazz WD 0113 US 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WD 0118 Twilight Is Upon Us — Billy Childs Billy Childs Twilight Is Upon Us (Album) Windham Hill Records WD 0118 US 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PCCY20062 His April Touch — Billy Childs Billy Childs His April Touch (Album) Windham Hill Records PCCY20062 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SK 48192 Pride Of Lions — Billy Childs Various, James Mack (2), Philip Bailey, Billy Childs, Roy Hargrove, Bobby Watson (2), Tony Williams* Various, James Mack (2), Philip Bailey, Billy Childs, Roy Hargrove, Bobby Watson (2), Tony Williams* - Pride Of Lions (Album) Sony Masterworks SK 48192 US 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
500362 Dedication — Billy Childs Bunny Brunel, Mike Stern, Billy Childs, Vinnie Colaiuta Bunny Brunel, Mike Stern, Billy Childs, Vinnie Colaiuta - Dedication (Album) Musidisc 500362 France 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
01934 10144 2 Portrait Of A Player — Billy Childs Billy Childs Portrait Of A Player (Album) Windham Hill Jazz 01934 10144 2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD-BA14 Upclose Volume 14 Featuring Billy Childs — Billy Childs Billy Childs Upclose Volume 14 Featuring Billy Childs(CD, Album, Promo) Boston Acoustics CD-BA14 US 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
STD-1114 I've Known Rivers — Billy Childs Billy Childs I've Known Rivers (Album) Stretch Records STD-1114 US 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
5023 The Child Within — Billy Childs Billy Childs The Child Within(CD, Album) Shanachie 5023 US 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DCD 233 First Glimpses Of Sunlight — Billy Childs Dorian Wind Quintet* With Billy Childs Dorian Wind Quintet* With Billy Childs - First Glimpses Of Sunlight(CD, Album) Summit Records (3) DCD 233 US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MR 1116 Skim Coat — Billy Childs Billy Childs, Buster Williams, Carl Allen Billy Childs, Buster Williams, Carl Allen - Skim Coat(CD, Album) Metropolitan Records MR 1116 US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
6374 Summertime — Billy Childs Mike Clark (2) With Billy Childs And Chris Potter (2) Mike Clark (2) With Billy Childs And Chris Potter (2) - Summertime(CD, Album) JazzKey Music Ltd 6374 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
88843 06657 2 Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro — Billy Childs Billy Childs Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro (Album) Sony Records Int'l 88843 06657 2 US 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MAC 1122 Rebirth — Billy Childs Billy Childs Rebirth(CD) Mack Avenue MAC 1122 US 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MAC 1176 Acceptance — Billy Childs Billy Childs Acceptance(CD, Album) Mack Avenue Music Group MAC 1176 US 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CD-80409 American Voices — Billy Childs Akron Symphony Orchestra, Alan Balter, Billy Childs, David Baker (3), William C. Banfield Akron Symphony Orchestra, Alan Balter, Billy Childs, David Baker (3), William C. Banfield - American Voices(CD, Album, Comp) Telarc CD-80409 US 1995 Sell This Version