Lackluster

Real Name:
Esa Juhani Ruoho
Profile:
His first major label release, Container (deFocus, UK) was well received by critics and the electronic enthusiasts alike. He has after that had releases thru labels like Merck (Miami,US), Rikos Records (Finland), U-Cover (Belgium), Inc.us (Belgium), Zealrecords (Belgium), Psychonavigation Records (Ireland), New Speak (Sweden).

Born October 26, 1978 in Helsinki, Esa first became interested in computer music when he was 6. Some of his early favorites were the songs created for C64 games, later modules by such luminaries as Aleksi Eeben, Niko Nyman, Sami Järvinen, and others, on the Commodore Amiga. By 1994, Esa had shifted his musical interests to ambient/IDM and has later on flourished as a member of the Helsinki scene, providing music for various netlabels like Monotonik and Kahvi Collective.

Currently, Esa continues to release thru several international labels and explores new tracks & techniques at his flat in eastern Helsinki.

Contact: [email protected]
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Lackluster

Albums

mtk.cdr.001 Lackluster - CDR#2 album art Lackluster CDR#2 (Album) Monotonik mtk.cdr.001 UK 1999 Sell This Version
none Lackluster Distance(15xFile, MP3, Album, 192) Not On Label none Finland 1999
none Lackluster - CDR#1 album art Lackluster CDR#1(CDr) Not On Label none Finland 1999 Sell This Version
foc350lp Lackluster - Container album art Lackluster Container (Album) deFocus foc350lp UK 2000 Sell This Version
foc369lp Lackluster - Wrapping album art Lackluster Wrapping (Album) deFocus, deFocus foc369lp UK 2002 Sell This Version
PSY 012 Lackluster - RemixSelection_One album art Lackluster RemixSelection_One (Album) Psychonavigation Records PSY 012 Ireland 2004 Sell This Version
none Lackluster - What You Want Isn’t What You Need album art Lackluster What You Want Isn’t What You Need (Album) New Speak none Finland 2005 Sell This Version
U-cover 24 Lackluster - Slice album art Lackluster Slice (Album) U-Cover U-cover 24 Belgium 2005 Sell This Version
none Lackluster - The Invisible Spanish Inquisition album art Lackluster The Invisible Spanish Inquisition (Album) Igloo Pop none Finland 2011
JFFRNET019 Lackluster - Lexicon Of Goods album art Lackluster Lexicon Of Goods (Album) Jellyfish Frequency Recordings JFFRNET019 US 2014
none Lackluster - Moments album art Lackluster Moments(6xFile, FLAC, Album) Not On Label (Lackluster Self-released) none Finland 2014
none Lackluster - Moonbears on Planet Earth: Original Soundtrack album art Lackluster Moonbears on Planet Earth: Original Soundtrack(8xFile, FLAC, Album) Not On Label (Lackluster Self-released) none Finland 2016
none Lackluster - Hydroton - A Model Of Cold Fusion: Original Soundtrack album art Lackluster Hydroton - A Model Of Cold Fusion: Original Soundtrack(5xFile, FLAC, Album) Not On Label (Lackluster Self-released) none Finland 2018

Singles & EPs

foc354 Lackluster - R U Oho? album art Lackluster R U Oho? (EP) deFocus foc354 UK 2000 Sell This Version
RIKOS005 Lackluster - 7" album art Lackluster 7" (Single) Rikos Records RIKOS005 Finland 2000 Sell This Version
foc349 Lackluster - Foc349 album art Lackluster Foc349 deFocus foc349 UK 2000 Sell This Version
#003, kahvi003 Lackluster - 07/10/99 album art Lackluster 07/10/99(File, MP3, Single, 203) Kahvi Collective, Kahvi Collective #003, kahvi003 Finland 2000
mtk.mp3.055 Lackluster - One-Offs EP album art Lackluster One-Offs EP (EP) Monotonik mtk.mp3.055 US 2001
Zealectronic Purple Lackluster - Zealectronic Purple album art Lackluster Zealectronic Purple(7", Ltd, Whi) Zealectronic Zealectronic Purple Belgium 2001 Sell This Version
#023, kahvi023 Lackluster - Happyarpeg album art Lackluster Happyarpeg(File, MP3, Single, VBR) Kahvi Collective, Kahvi Collective #023, kahvi023 Finland 2001
foc368 Lackluster - Wrapping Sampler album art Lackluster Wrapping Sampler deFocus foc368 UK 2001 Sell This Version
MERCK LL Lackluster - A Lackluster Remixer album art Lackluster A Lackluster Remixer(12") Merck MERCK LL US 2002 Sell This Version
mtk.mp3.119 Lackluster - You Are On My Mind EP album art Lackluster You Are On My Mind EP(5xFile, MP3, EP, VBR) Monotonik mtk.mp3.119 US 2003
#016 Lackluster - Not An EP album art Lackluster Not An EP(6xFile, MP3, EP, VBR) Corewatch #016 Germany 2003
MERCK SC Lackluster - Showcase album art Lackluster Showcase Merck MERCK SC US 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

DrDiet

DrDiet

May 22, 2021
I'm grateful that Esa Ruoho has blessed our world with his music. It's one of the best IDM around. Unmissable.
Many hugs from Brazil.
Gabriel153

Gabriel153

January 5, 2021
My dear friend Esa,

I can't express to you enough how powerful and gratifying your contributions have been for me. Keep up the good work. Always a fan of yours. Thank you

December 8, 2021
edited over 21 years ago
Human verbal and written communication has not evolved to the level where
we might be able to describe the contents or interpret the meaning of Esa Ruoho's work
entitled Container. He channels the operas of long detatched future alien civilations into
a form which appeases the limitations of our primitive human minds. Its not often that an musician
is able to create a work of such stunning beauty. From futuristic hip hop derivitives
ambient bassline creations, the creator employs a melodic intuition from which every twinkling
structure descends, piercing the grey haze of bassline and synth washes with intense beams of
analog sunrays. The next step in evolution will undoubtedly involve humans trancending the grevious
limits of verbal and written communications and developing emotional psychic interfaces, an audible
representation of which may resemble the work of LACKLUSTER.

Videos (121) Edit