Dudu Pukwana

Real Name:
Mtutuzeli Pukwana
Profile:
South African saxophonist, composer and pianist, born 18 July 1938, in Walmer Township, Port Elizabeth, South Africa, died 30 June 1990 in London, UK.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AF 1041 Dudu Pukwana - Diamond Express album art Dudu Pukwana Diamond Express (Album) Arista, Freedom AF 1041 US 1977 Sell This Version
SCS 1098 Dudu Pukwana - Witchdoctor's Son album art Johnny Dyani With John Tchicai & Dudu Pukwana Johnny Dyani With John Tchicai & Dudu Pukwana - Witchdoctor's Son (Album) SteepleChase SCS 1098 Denmark 1978 Sell This Version
ICP 021 Dudu Pukwana - Yi Yole album art Dudu Pukwana, Han Bennink, Misha Mengelberg Dudu Pukwana, Han Bennink, Misha Mengelberg - Yi Yole (Album) Instant Composers Pool ICP 021 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
ZL 1 Dudu Pukwana - Sounds Zila album art Dudu Pukwana Sounds Zila(LP, Album) Jika Records ZL 1 UK 1981 Sell This Version
EWV 5 Dudu Pukwana - In The Townships album art Dudu Pukwana In The Townships (Album) Earthworks EWV 5 UK 1983 Sell This Version
ZL 2 Dudu Pukwana - Life In Bracknell & Willisau album art Dudu Pukwana And Zila Featuring Pinise Saul Dudu Pukwana And Zila Featuring Pinise Saul - Life In Bracknell & Willisau(LP, Album) Jika Records ZL 2 UK 1983 Sell This Version
ZL 3 Dudu Pukwana - Zila 86 album art Dudu Pukwana Zila 86(LP) Jika Records ZL 3 UK 1986 Sell This Version
AFF 179 Dudu Pukwana - Radebe - They Shoot To Kill album art Dudu Pukwana / John Stevens (2) Dudu Pukwana / John Stevens (2) - Radebe - They Shoot To Kill (Album) Affinity AFF 179 UK 1987 Sell This Version
ah um 005 Dudu Pukwana - Cosmics Chapter 90 album art Zila, Dudu Pukwana Zila, Dudu Pukwana - Cosmics Chapter 90(CD, Album) Ah Um ah um 005 UK 1990 Sell This Version
OGCD 035 Dudu Pukwana - Spiritual Knowledge And Grace album art Louis Moholo-Moholo* / Dudu Pukwana / Johnny Dyani With Rev. Frank Wright* Louis Moholo-Moholo* / Dudu Pukwana / Johnny Dyani With Rev. Frank Wright* - Spiritual Knowledge And Grace(CD, Album, RM) Ogun OGCD 035 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SGCD 007 Dudu Pukwana - Night Time Is The Right Time (60's Soho Sounds) album art Dudu PukwanaBob StuckeyPhil LeeJohn MarshallTerry SmithMartin Hart Dudu PukwanaBob StuckeyPhil LeeJohn MarshallTerry SmithMartin Hart - Night Time Is The Right Time (60's Soho Sounds)(CD) Cadillac Records SGCD 007 UK 2010 Sell This Version
none Dudu Pukwana - Black Horse album art Dudu Pukwana Black Horse(6xFile, MP3, 320) 1201 Music none US 2012

Singles & EPs

JZ 24 Dudu Pukwana - One-Two-Three! / Cape Town Dudu album art Dudu Phaukwane* One-Two-Three! / Cape Town Dudu(Shellac, 10") Meritone Jazz Series JZ 24 South Africa 1961 Sell This Version
BT 354 Dudu Pukwana - Size 10 / Allright Dudu album art Dudu Phaukwane* Size 10 / Allright Dudu(Shellac, 10") Meritone Big Beat BT 354 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Dudu Pukwana - Soho album art Dudu Pukwana, Nick Stephens Dudu Pukwana, Nick Stephens - Soho(File, FLAC) Loose Torque none UK 2020