Cal Tjader

Cal Tjader

Real Name:
Callen Radcliffe Tjader, Jr.
Profile:
Born 16 July 1925, St. Louis, Missouri, USA.
Died 05 May 1982, Manila, Philipines.

Renowned Latin jazz musician from the 1950s onwards until his death. Most renowned for his talents on the vibraphone, but also accomplished on drums and bongos.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Cal Tjader Discography

Albums

Cal Tjader Cal Tjader Plays Afro-Cuban (Album) Fantasy US 1954 Sell This Version
MG9036 Cal Tjader Vibist(10") Savoy Records MG9036 US 1954 Sell This Version
3-18 Cal Tjader Tjader Plays Mambo(10", Red) Fantasy 3-18 US 1955 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader Tjader Plays Mambo (Album) Fantasy US 1956 Sell This Version
Don Elliott, Cal Tjader Don Elliott, Cal Tjader - Vib-Rations (Album) Savoy Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Mg-12054 Cal Tjader And Don Elliot Cal Tjader And Don Elliot - Vib-rations(LP) Savoy Records Mg-12054 USA & Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader Más Ritmo Caliente (Album) Fantasy US 1958 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader Latin Kick (Album) Fantasy US 1958 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader, Stan Getz Cal Tjader, Stan Getz - Cal Tjader-Stan Getz Sextet (Album) Fantasy US 1958 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader San Francisco Moods (Album) Fantasy US 1958 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader Latin For Lovers (Album) Fantasy US 1958 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader Cal Tjader's Latin Concert (Album) Fantasy US 1959 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader West Side Story (Album) Fantasy UK 1960 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader Demasiado Caliente (Album) Fantasy US 1960 Sell This Version
The Dave Brubeck Quartet / The Paul Desmond Quartet / Cal Tjader The Dave Brubeck Quartet / The Paul Desmond Quartet / Cal Tjader - Dave Brubeck Quartet, Paul Desmond Quartet, Cal Tjader (Album) Crown Records (2) US 1961 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader Plays Harold Arlen (Album) Fantasy, Fantasy US 1961 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader In A Latin Bag (Album) Verve Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day / Cal Tjader Anita O'Day / Cal Tjader - Time For 2 (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader Featuring Mongo Santamaria Cal Tjader Featuring Mongo Santamaria - Latino Con Cal Tjader (Album) Fantasy US 1962 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader Plays The Contemporary Music Of Mexico And Brazil (Album) Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader, Mary Stallings Cal Tjader, Mary Stallings - Cal Tjader-Plays Mary Stallings-Sings (Album) Fantasy US 1962 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader Several Shades Of Jade (Album) Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader Soña Libré (Album) Verve Records Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader Warm Wave (Album) Verve Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader Breeze From The East (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1964 Sell This Version