Real Name:
Callen Radcliffe Tjader, Jr.
Profile:
Born 16 July 1925, St. Louis, Missouri, USA.
Died 05 May 1982, Manila, Philipines.

Renowned American Latin jazz musician from the 1950s onwards until his death. Most renowned for his talents on the vibraphone, but also accomplished on drums and bongos.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Cal Tjader Discography Tracks

665 042 Cal Tjader - Strictly For Snobs 1 album art Various Shoji Various - Strictly For Snobs 1(LP) MGM Records 665 042 Germany 1964 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader - Strictly For Playboys album art Various Soul Sauce Various - Strictly For Playboys (Comp, Album) Verve Records Germany 1965 Sell This Version
NARA 2 Cal Tjader - NARA Convention 1966 album art Various Guajira En Azul Various - NARA Convention 1966(LP, Promo, Smplr) MGM Records NARA 2 US 1966 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader - Fritz The Cat (Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Various Mamblues Various - Fritz The Cat (Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) Fantasy US 1972 Sell This Version
9406 Cal Tjader - Fritz The Cat (Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Various Mamblues Various - Fritz The Cat (Original Soundtrack Recording)(LP, Album) Fantasy 9406 US 1972 Sell This Version
792-4 Various Soul Sauce III Various - Jazz Album Concert Vol 792-4(3xLP, Promo, Box) Jazz Album Concert 792-4 US 1979 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader - The Concord Sound Volume One album art Various Speak Low Various - The Concord Sound Volume One (Comp) Concord Jazz US 1985 Sell This Version
841 396-4 Cal Tjader - The Girls From Ipanema album art Various Souled Out and 1 more… Various - The Girls From Ipanema(2xCass) Verve Records 841 396-4 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader - Superlatino album art Various Come And Get It Various - Superlatino (Comp) RTI Music Italy 1992 Sell This Version
MoM-001 Cal Tjader - Live!! 88 Feb. 21 Antiknock-Tokyo / The Exotic Moog Of Space Age Bachelor Pad Music album art Hanatarash / Various Gimme Shelter Hanatarash / Various - Live!! 88 Feb. 21 Antiknock-Tokyo / The Exotic Moog Of Space Age Bachelor Pad Music(CD, Album, Ltd) Mom 'N' Dad Productions MoM-001 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
TR-2 Cal Tjader - A Sampler of Original Jazz Classics album art Various Gringo City Various - A Sampler of Original Jazz Classics(CD, Promo, Smplr) Fantasy, Original Jazz Classics TR-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
769 742 043-2 Cal Tjader - Verve Jazz Masters Sampler album art Various Soul Sauce Aka Guachi Guaro Various - Verve Jazz Masters Sampler(CD, Ltd, Smplr) Verve Records 769 742 043-2 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
LJ 101 Cal Tjader - Influencia Do Jazz album art Various Alonzo Various - Influencia Do Jazz(CD, Com) Latin Jazz LJ 101 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
SACD 1165-2 Various Fuji Various - New Releases August 96(CD, Smplr, Car) Verve Records SACD 1165-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
AA 001 Cal Tjader - On Track Volume 1 album art Kon & Amir Morning and 3 more… Kon & Amir - On Track Volume 1(2xCD, Mixed) Not On Label (Kon & Amir Self-released) AA 001 US 1997 Sell This Version
AA 002 Cal Tjader - On Track Volume 2 album art Kon & Amir Morning Kon & Amir - On Track Volume 2(2xCD, Mixed) Not On Label (Kon & Amir Self-released) AA 002 US 1998 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader - New York (Sound Of The City Vol. 1) album art Various Cal's Bluedo Various - New York (Sound Of The City Vol. 1) (Comp) Motor Collector Germany 1998 Sell This Version
none Cal Tjader - The Woman Chaser Soundtrack album art Various Black Orchid Various - The Woman Chaser Soundtrack(CDr, Ltd, Promo) Not On Label none USA & Canada 1999 Sell This Version
5411732 Cal Tjader - Café Cuba album art Various Guajira en Azul and 1 more… Various - Café Cuba(CD) Universal Jazz 5411732 UK 2000 Sell This Version
LIBCD001 Cal Tjader - Live On Chocolate City album art Madlib Invitation Madlib - Live On Chocolate City(CD, Album, Unofficial) Liberated Records LIBCD001 US 2001 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader - Verve // Remixed² album art Various Soul Sauce (Fila Brazillia Remix) Various - Verve // Remixed² (Comp, Album) Verve Records Indonesia 2003 Sell This Version
Cal Tjader - Verve // Unmixed² album art Various Soul Sauce Various - Verve // Unmixed² (Comp, Album) Verve Records Europe 2003 Sell This Version
AYA 55345-2 Cal Tjader - Jazz Lounge VII: Fine And Mellow album art Various This Masquerade Various - Jazz Lounge VII: Fine And Mellow(13xCD) Ayia Napa AYA 55345-2 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
KACD 0308 Cal Tjader - Pops In Jazz album art Various My Cherie Amour Various - Pops In Jazz(2xCD) Kang & Music KACD 0308 South Korea 2003 Sell This Version
BS 8023/2 Cal Tjader - Latino Hits album art Various Soul Sauce Various - Latino Hits(2xCD) BR Music BS 8023/2 Belgium 2003 Sell This Version