Tita Merello

Real Name:
Laura Ana Merello
Profile:
Tita Merello (born 11 October 1904, Buenos Aires, Argentina – died 24 December 2002, Buenos Aires, Argentina) was a prominent Argentine film actress, tango dancer and singer. She made almost 45 appearances in film between 1930 and 1985 spanning 6 decades of Argentine cinema. She entered film in 1933 in Tango! and appeared in films such as Arrabalera in 1950, working with acclaimed actors such as Santiago Gómez Cou and Tito Alonso. She retired from film in 1985 and died on Christmas Eve 2002 aged 98.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a3755197]

Artist

Albums

Tita Merello - Simplemente... Tango album art Tita Merello Con Carlos Figari y Su Conjunto* Tita Merello Con Carlos Figari y Su Conjunto* - Simplemente... Tango (Album) Odeon Argentina 1969 Sell This Version
LDI-232 Tita Merello - Vieja Ola Volumen N° 3 album art Tita Merello Vieja Ola Volumen N° 3(LP, Album) Odeon LDI-232 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

47094 Tita Merello - Que Careta / Sos Una Fiera album art Tita Merello Que Careta / Sos Una Fiera(Shellac, 10") Victor 47094 Argentina 1929 Sell This Version
47145 Tita Merello Mi Papito / Tata... Llevame Pal Centro(Shellac, 10") Victor 47145 Argentina 1929 Sell This Version
47421 Tita Merello Paquetín, Paquetón / Trabajar... Nunca(Shellac, 10") Victor 47421 Argentina 1930 Sell This Version
47297 Tita Merello - No Te Aguanto Más / Torta Frita album art Tita Merello No Te Aguanto Más / Torta Frita(Shellac, 10") Victor 47297 Argentina 1930 Sell This Version
47219 Tita Merello - No Es Por Hablar Mal / La Viuda Misteriosa album art Tita Merello No Es Por Hablar Mal / La Viuda Misteriosa(Shellac, 10") Victor 47219 Argentina 1930 Sell This Version
47386 Tita Merello Che... Pepinito / Mama Mía... Qué Mujer(Shellac, 10") Victor 47386 Argentina 1930 Sell This Version
47243 Tita Merello Che Bacana / Quien Te Ve(Shellac, 10") Victor 47243 Argentina 1930 Sell This Version
47560 Tita Merello Te Has Comprado Un Automovil / Na-to-ri-bia(Shellac, 10") Victor 47560 Argentina 1931 Sell This Version
47542 Tita Merello Los Cardales / Que Torcido Andas, Julian(Shellac, 10") Victor 47542 Argentina 1931 Sell This Version
47516 Tita Merello No Te Hagas Curar / Mascaron De Proa(Shellac, 10") Victor 47516 Argentina 1931 Sell This Version
61002 Tita Merello - El Choclo / Se Dice De Mi album art Tita Merello El Choclo / Se Dice De Mi(Shellac, 10") Odeon 61002 Argentina 1954 Sell This Version
61007 Tita Merello - Copa De Ajenjo / Que Haces Que Haces album art Tita Merello Copa De Ajenjo / Que Haces Que Haces(Shellac, 10") Odeon 61007 Argentina 1955 Sell This Version
MSOA / E 3511 Tita Merello - Volumen No. 3 album art Tita Merello Volumen No. 3(7") Odeon MSOA / E 3511 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version
MSOA/E 3552 Tita Merello - Voz De Tango - Volumen N° 4 album art Tita Merello Voz De Tango - Volumen N° 4(7", EP) Odeon MSOA/E 3552 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version
MTOA 3036 Tita Merello - Decime Dios... Donde Estas? album art Tita Merello Decime Dios... Donde Estas?(7") Odeon MTOA 3036 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

4043, CM 4043, n° 43 Tita Merello - Voz De Tango album art Tita Merello Con Francisco Canaro Y Su Orquesta Típica Tita Merello Con Francisco Canaro Y Su Orquesta Típica - Voz De Tango(LP, Comp) Coleccion Musical, Coleccion Musical, Coleccion Musical 4043, CM 4043, n° 43 Argentina 1967 Sell This Version
7243 5 27376 2 8 Tita Merello - Genio Y Figura album art Tita Merello Genio Y Figura(CD, Comp) EMI 7243 5 27376 2 8 Argentina 2000 Sell This Version
7243 5 92774 2 4 Tita Merello - Grandes Éxitos album art Tita Merello Grandes Éxitos(CD, Comp) EMI 7243 5 92774 2 4 Argentina 2004 Sell This Version
4360 Tita Merello - Con El Tango En El Alma album art Tita Merello Con El Tango En El Alma(LP, Comp) EMI 4360 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version
CM 4043 Tita Merello - Voz De Tango album art Tita Merello Con Francisco Canaro Y Su Orquesta Típica Tita Merello Con Francisco Canaro Y Su Orquesta Típica - Voz De Tango(LP, Comp, RE) Coleccion Musical CM 4043 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version