Winston Samuels

Real Name:
Winston McInnis
Profile:
Born 1944 in Kingston, Jamaica; died 2017 (death announced on August 24, 2017).

According to an interview in 2002 by Brian Keyo and to the liner notes for Samuels CD "Ska Authentic," Winston started recording for Clement "Coxson" Dodd in 1961. His first release was "In Jail" on the All Stars label. His followup song was "In Paradise," also done for producer Dodd. He then recorded "Angela" for producers Nembhard & Henry's N & H label. That was a #1 hit. In 1964, Samuels began recording for L. O. Pottinger's SEP label. Among his hits for Mr. Pottinger were "Be Prepared," "You Are The One" and "Come What May."
Samuels also cut hits for other producers such as Lloyd "Matador" Daley and Cecil "Prince Buster" Campbell. For Matador there was "Here I Come Again" and "Give To Get." For Prince Buster there's "Peace Of Mind," "Holding Out" and "I'm Still Here." After emigrating to the US, Samuels recorded for the Clintones label in New York City in the 1970s. "Let's Get It On" and "Lick It Forward" are two of those. A 16 track compilation of his 1960s recordings titled "Ska Authentic" was released in 2000. It's distributed by Rainbow Records, 4124 NW 21st Street, Lauderhill Florida 33313. Samuels was part of the Legends of Ska concerts in 2002 and movie in 2014.
Variations:

Albums

WS0040 Winston Samuels - Ska Authentic album art Winston Samuels Ska Authentic(CD, Album) Winston Samuels WS0040 US 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FC 191/194 Winston Samuels - In Jail / In Paradise album art Winston Samuels In Jail / In Paradise(7") All Stars (2) FC 191/194 Jamaica 1961 Sell This Version
Winston Samuels - Follow / I'm So Glad album art W. Samuels* Follow / I'm So Glad Rio (2) UK 1964 Sell This Version
Winston Samuels - Luck Will Come My-Way / One More Time album art Winston Samuels / Lloyd Brevett Winston Samuels / Lloyd Brevett - Luck Will Come My-Way / One More Time (Single) Black Swan Jamaica 1963 Sell This Version
Winston Samuels - You Are The One / Gloria Love album art Winston Samuels You Are The One / Gloria Love (Single) Black Swan UK 1964 Sell This Version
DB 7405 Winston Samuels - You Are The One album art Winston Samuel* You Are The One(7", Single) Columbia DB 7405 UK 1964 Sell This Version
001/002 Winston Samuels - Yes I Am Leaving / Angela album art Winston Samuels Yes I Am Leaving / Angela(7", Single) N & H Records 001/002 Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
Winston Samuels - Be Prepared / Jericho Wall album art Winston Samuels Be Prepared / Jericho Wall (Single) SEP Records, SEP Records UK 1965 Sell This Version
Winston Samuels - Never Again / My Angel album art Winston Samuels Never Again / My Angel (Single) Ska Beat UK 1965 Sell This Version
G91 / G92 Winston Samuels - Here I Wait album art Winston Samuels Here I Wait(7", Single) SEP Records G91 / G92 Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
JB.213 Winston Samuels - Wayward Ska / My Bride To Be album art Lloyd Brevett / Winston Samuels Lloyd Brevett / Winston Samuels - Wayward Ska / My Bride To Be(7", Single) Ska Beat JB.213 UK 1965 Sell This Version
none Winston Samuels - Old For New album art Winston Samuels Old For New(7", Single, W/Lbl) Top Sound (2) none Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
Winston Samuels - What Have I Done album art Winston Samuels What Have I Done (Single) Ska Beat UK 1966 Sell This Version
Winston Samuels - Up And Down / Come What May album art Winston Samuels Up And Down / Come What May SEP Records, SEP Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
JB.244 Winston Samuels - Time Will Tell / I'm Sorry album art Winston Samuels Time Will Tell / I'm Sorry(7", Single) Ska Beat JB.244 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Winston Samuels - The Greatest / Truth Hurts album art Winston Samuels / Freddie* And Fitzie* Winston Samuels / Freddie* And Fitzie* - The Greatest / Truth Hurts Island Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Winston Samuels - Holding Out album art Winston Samuels Holding Out (Single) Olive Blossom Records Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
Winston Samuels - I Won't Be Discouraged / Why Did My Little Girl Cry album art Winston Samuels / Fitzi & Freddy Winston Samuels / Fitzi & Freddy - I Won't Be Discouraged / Why Did My Little Girl Cry (Single) Island Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Winston Samuels - I Forever Stand / Tell Me Now album art Winston Samuels I Forever Stand / Tell Me Now (Single) SEP Records Jamaica 1966 Sell This Version
none Winston Samuels - Julie On My Mind / I'm Still Here album art Lynn Taitt / Winston Samuels Lynn Taitt / Winston Samuels - Julie On My Mind / I'm Still Here(7", W/Lbl) Olive Blossom Records none Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
none Winston Samuels - Peace Of Mind / Earthquake album art Winston Samuels / Prince Buster Winston Samuels / Prince Buster - Peace Of Mind / Earthquake(7", Single) Olive Blossom Records none Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
FAB 21 Winston Samuels - Peace Of Mind / Shepherd Beng, Beng album art Winston Samuels / Prince Buster & Teddy King Winston Samuels / Prince Buster & Teddy King - Peace Of Mind / Shepherd Beng, Beng(7", Single, W/Lbl, Sol) Fab FAB 21 UK 1967 Sell This Version
none Winston Samuels - It's Been So Long / I May Never See My Baby album art Winston Samuels / Jimmy Riley Winston Samuels / Jimmy Riley - It's Been So Long / I May Never See My Baby(7", W/Lbl) Lee (2) none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
CRAB 39 Little Roy / Winston Samuels Little Roy / Winston Samuels - Without My Love / Here I Come Again(7", Sol) Crab CRAB 39 UK 1969 Sell This Version
none Winston Samuels Lick It Back / Five Cents(7", Single, W/Lbl, Bla) Not On Label none Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version