Sophie Ellis-Bextor

Sophie Ellis-Bextor

Real Name:
Sophie Michelle Ellis-Bextor
Profile:
Born 10 April, 1979 in Middlesex, England. Is a multi-platinum-selling English pop singer and songwriter. Her music is a mixture of mainstream pop, indie, disco, and '80s electronic influences.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sophie Ellis-Bextor Discography

Albums

Sophie Ellis Bextor* Read My Lips (Album) Polydor Australasia 2001 Sell This Version
Sophie Ellis-Bextor Shoot From The Hip (Album) Polydor UK 2003 Sell This Version
Sophie Ellis-Bextor Trip The Light Fantastic (Album) Fascination Russia 2007 Sell This Version
none Stromae / Sophie Ellis-Bextor Stromae / Sophie Ellis-Bextor - Alors On Danse / Bittersweet (Remixes)(CDr, Promo) Universal Music AB none Sweden 2010 Sell This Version
Sophie Ellis-Bextor Make A Scene (Album) EBGB's Mexico 2011 Sell This Version
Sophie Ellis-Bextor Wanderlust (Album) EBGB's UK & Europe 2014 Sell This Version
EBGB007P, none Sophie Ellis-Bextor Familia(CD, Album, Promo) EBGB's, Red Essential EBGB007P, none UK 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Sophie Ellis-Bextor Take Me Home (Single, Maxi) Polydor, Polydor France 2001 Sell This Version
Sophie Ellis Bextor* Murder On The Dancefloor (Single, Maxi) Polydor Europe 2001 Sell This Version
none Sophie Ellis-Bextor Murder On The Dancefloor(CDr, Single, Promo) Polydor none UK 2001 Sell This Version
Sophie Ellis Bextor* Get Over You (Maxi, Single) Polydor France 2002 Sell This Version
Sophie Ellis-Bextor Get Over You / Move This Mountain (Single) Polydor, Polydor UK 2002 Sell This Version
Sophie Ellis Bextor* Music Gets The Best Of Me (Single, Maxi) Polydor UK 2002 Sell This Version
Sophie Ellis-Bextor I Won't Change You (Maxi, Single) Polydor Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Sophie Ellis-Bextor Mixed Up World (Single, Maxi) Polydor UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Busface feat. Sophie Ellis-Bextor Busface feat. Sophie Ellis-Bextor - Circles (Just My Good Time)(CDr, Single, Promo) Justice Brothers Records none UK 2005 Sell This Version
Sophie Ellis-Bextor Catch You (Maxi, Single) Fascination UK 2006 Sell This Version
Sophie Ellis-Bextor Today The Sun's On Us (Single) Fascination UK 2007 Sell This Version
Sophie Ellis-Bextor Me And My Imagination (Single, Maxi) Fascination UK 2007 Sell This Version
Freemasons Featuring Sophie Ellis Bextor* Freemasons Featuring Sophie Ellis Bextor* - Heartbreak (Make Me A Dancer) (Single, Maxi) Loaded Records, Loaded Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
Junior Caldera Feat. Sophie Ellis-Bextor Junior Caldera Feat. Sophie Ellis-Bextor - Can't Fight This Feeling (Single, Maxi) Polydor France 2010 Sell This Version
Armin van Buuren vs. Sophie Ellis-Bextor Armin van Buuren vs. Sophie Ellis-Bextor - Not Giving Up On Love (Maxi, Single) Armind Sweden 2010 Sell This Version
Sophie Ellis-Bextor Bittersweet (Single) Fascination UK & Europe 2010 Sell This Version
Sophie Ellis-Bextor Starlight (Single, Maxi) EBGB's Italy 2011 Sell This Version
Mathieu Bouthier feat. Sophie Ellis Bextor* Mathieu Bouthier feat. Sophie Ellis Bextor* - Beautiful (Single, Maxi) Universal Europe 2012 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

Crijevo

Crijevo

July 25, 2007
edited over 9 years ago
Regarding her music, it's always a question of this-and-thats but Sophie is one hell of a sympathetic lady, trying to be - HERSELF. Well, there are plenty of blueprints in her music and style; most notably that of a certain Roisin Murphy. But to say Sophie is plagiarising would be unfair indeed. I never liked 'Groovejet' for it is just a tiresome club(less) anthem made in itself and not even Sophie would have saved it more than she tried singing dull lyrics of love. But her debut-affair and then again - two later albums - 'Shoot from the Hip' and 'Trip the Light Fantastic' (is this a hidden reference to 'Walking In the Rain? Anyone?), prove she tries hard to stay on musical and aesthetic level - and eventually wins. Somewhere between Client, Goldfrapp, St. Etienne, Moloko and - of course, disco... discreetly tasty.

May 31, 2005
edited over 11 years ago
It's evident that Sophie's alien leaders dropped her on the wrong planet.

On a planet that's enduring the skankiness of Christina Aguillera and the questionability of Britney Spears, Sophie Ellis Bextor comes as a welcome burst of fresh, sophisticated air. Sophie sings, peforms and behaves in a way where we're forced to believe that a thing such as femininity still dwells amongst our female entertainers. With a face moulded from the finest quality porcelain and voice heavenly enough to impress its original divas, Sophie is the ideal performer to re-introduce the sound of classic disco, something she does with great pride and talent.

Now if someone can get me in touch with her alien leaders...
DJ.Jonti

DJ.Jonti

March 28, 2004
OK, OK, Sophie may have been initially famous as the daugthter of a early 1980s <i>Blue Peter</i> presenter, but who can blame the girl!? What's certain is the girl can sing and has been carving her own particular niche in the world of pop-dance over the last few years. She also styles herself - something to be admired in these over-styled times! The services of a roster of guest producers and remixers have done the girl proud!
JJ_Amblin

JJ_Amblin

August 5, 2003
Sophie has a distinctive voice, but she wastes it on lame disco re-treads. I just hope that someday she'll take a chance on something more worthy of her talent.

Videos (102) Edit