Cat Stevens

Cat Stevens

Real Name:
Steven Demetre Georgiou (July 21, 1947 - July 04, 1978), Yusuf Islam (July 04, 1978 - present)
Profile:
British singer/songwriter, born on July 21, 1947. His career was interrupted in 1968 because of his sickness (Tuberculosis). Stevens became a Muslim in December 23, 1977, whereupon he changed his name into Yusuf Islam.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Cat Stevens Discography

Albums

Cat Stevens Matthew & Son (Album) Deram South Africa 1967 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens New Masters (Album) Deram Germany 1967 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens Tea For The Tillerman (Album) Island Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens Mona Bone Jakon (Album) Island Records Greece 1970 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens Teaser And The Firecat (Album, MiniAlbum) A&M Records, A&M Records Spain 1971 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens Catch Bull At Four (Album) A&M Records Israel 1972 Sell This Version
IL K 719135 Cat Stevens Tea For The Tillerman(Cass, Album) Island Records IL K 719135 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens Foreigner (Album, MiniAlbum) Island Records Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens Buddha And The Chocolate Box (Album) Island Records Turkey 1974 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens Saturnight-Cat Stevens Live In Tokyo (Album) A&M Records Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens Numbers (Album) A&M Records Ireland 1975 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens Greatest Hits (Comp) Island Records Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens Izitso (Album) Island Records Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens Back To Earth (Album) Island Records Central America 1978 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens Morning Has Broken (Comp, Album) Island Records, Island Records Germany 1981 Sell This Version
CD 3285 DIDX 171 Cat Stevens Footsteps In The Dark - Greatest Hits Volume Two(CD, Album) A&M Records CD 3285 DIDX 171 US 1984 Sell This Version
069 490 719-2 Cat Stevens Interview(CD, Promo) A&M Records 069 490 719-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
80 PG7456 Yusuf* / Cat Stevens Yusuf* / Cat Stevens - Selections From An Other Cup(CDr, Promo, Smplr) Atlantic, Ya Records 80 PG7456 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens Harold And Maude (Album, Single) Vinyl Films, Vinyl Films US 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Cat Stevens Matthew And Son (Single) Deram Australia 1966 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens Kitty (EP, Single) Deram Belgium 1966 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens I Love My Dog (Single) Deram UK 1966 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens A Bad Night (Single) Deram Belgium 1967 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens I'm Gonna Get Me A Gun (Single) Deram Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
DEA-1001 Cat Stevens Matthew & Son(7", EP) Deram DEA-1001 Australia 1967 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

specialistmor

specialistmor

May 8, 2017
1973 suite s a recommended album 18' of a dynamic song beginning on grand piano ending on a masterful fade too bad he went nuts 5 years after

August 29, 2006
edited over 10 years ago
Where did Cat Stevens go? Who knows. But one thing is for sure, his music is here to stay. Over the years of rock Cat Stevens has been playing, he has had at least 2 greatest hits songs per studio album. Great tracks such as "Morning Has Broken", "Can't Keep It In", "Oh Very Young" and "Father & Son" are songs that will remain in everyone's heart for all eternity. Cat Stevens has definately written his name down in the history of rock music. Long live Cat Stevens.

Videos (121) Edit