Cat Stevens

Real Name:
Steven Demetre Georgiou (July 21, 1947 - July 04, 1978), Yusuf Islam (July 04, 1978 - present)
Profile:
British singer/songwriter, born on July 21, 1947. His career was interrupted in 1968 because of his sickness (Tuberculosis). Stevens became a Muslim in December 23, 1977, whereupon he changed his name into Yusuf Islam.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Cat Stevens Discography Tracks

Albums

Cat Stevens - Matthew & Son album art Cat Stevens Matthew & Son (Album) Deram South Africa 1967 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - New Masters album art Cat Stevens New Masters (Album) Deram Germany 1967 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - Tea For The Tillerman album art Cat Stevens Tea For The Tillerman (Album) Island Records Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - Mona Bone Jakon album art Cat Stevens Mona Bone Jakon (Album) Island Records Greece 1970 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - Teaser And The Firecat album art Cat Stevens Teaser And The Firecat (Album) Island Records, Island Records Spain 1971 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - Catch Bull At Four album art Cat Stevens Catch Bull At Four (Album) Island Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - Foreigner album art Cat Stevens Foreigner (Album) Island Records Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - Cat Stevens' Buddha And The Chocolate Box album art Cat Stevens Cat Stevens' Buddha And The Chocolate Box (Album) Island Records Turkey 1974 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - Saturnight (Cat Stevens Live In Tokyo) album art Cat Stevens Saturnight (Cat Stevens Live In Tokyo) (Album) A&M Records Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - Numbers album art Cat Stevens Numbers (Album) A&M Records Ireland 1975 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - Izitso album art Cat Stevens Izitso (Album) Island Records Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - Back To Earth album art Cat Stevens Back To Earth (Album) A&M Records US 1978 Sell This Version
069 490 719-2 Cat Stevens - Interview album art Cat Stevens Interview(CD, Promo) A&M Records 069 490 719-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
80 PG7456 Cat Stevens - Selections From An Other Cup album art Yusuf* / Cat Stevens Yusuf* / Cat Stevens - Selections From An Other Cup(CDr, Promo, Smplr) Atlantic, Ya Records 80 PG7456 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - Harold And Maude album art Cat Stevens Harold And Maude (Album, Single) Vinyl Films, Vinyl Films US 2007 Sell This Version
none Cat Stevens - Tell 'em I'm Gone One Hour Radio Special album art Cat Stevens Tell 'em I'm Gone One Hour Radio Special(CDr, Ltd, Promo) Not On Label none 2014 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - The Laughing Apple album art Cat Stevens / Yusuf* Cat Stevens / Yusuf* - The Laughing Apple (Album) Cat-O-Log Records Brazil 2017 Sell This Version
S-2655 Cat Stevens - Catnip album art Cat Stevens Catnip(LP) Bogart Records (3) S-2655 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Cat Stevens - Matthew And Son album art Cat Stevens Matthew And Son (Single) Deram Australia 1966 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - I Love My Dog album art Cat Stevens I Love My Dog (Single) Deram UK 1966 Sell This Version
EPDM 1007 Cat Stevens - Kitty album art Cat Stevens Kitty(7", EP) Deram EPDM 1007 Portugal 1966 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - Matthew And Son album art Cat Stevens Matthew And Son (EP) Deram Portugal 1966 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - A Bad Night album art Cat Stevens A Bad Night (Single) Deram Belgium 1967 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - I'm Gonna Get Me A Gun album art Cat Stevens I'm Gonna Get Me A Gun (Single) Deram New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
Cat Stevens - Kitty / Blackness Of The Night album art Cat Stevens Kitty / Blackness Of The Night (Single) Deram Belgium 1966 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review

specialistmor

specialistmor

May 8, 2017
1973 suite s a recommended album 18' of a dynamic song beginning on grand piano ending on a masterful fade too bad he went nuts 5 years after

August 29, 2006
edited over 12 years ago
Where did Cat Stevens go? Who knows. But one thing is for sure, his music is here to stay. Over the years of rock Cat Stevens has been playing, he has had at least 2 greatest hits songs per studio album. Great tracks such as "Morning Has Broken", "Can't Keep It In", "Oh Very Young" and "Father & Son" are songs that will remain in everyone's heart for all eternity. Cat Stevens has definately written his name down in the history of rock music. Long live Cat Stevens.

Videos (121) Edit