Laudir de Oliveira

Laudir de Oliveira

Real Name:
Laudir Soares de Oliveira
Profile:
Born on January 6, 1940, in Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
Percussionist and composer who was a member of various Sérgio Mendes' groups and the band Chicago (2).
His first recording session in the U.S. was in 1969, on Joe Cocker's album 'With A Little Help From My Friends'. He later joined Sérgio Mendes & Brasil '77 in 1972, appearing on such albums as 'Primal Roots' and 'Love Music'. Laudir later joined the pop supergroup Chicago, being featured on such huge hits as Happy Man and If You Leave Me Now. He kept very active in the busy L.A. studio scene of the '70s, recording with Chick Corea, Airto Moreira, Flora Purim, Jacksons and many others.
After having returned to his native Brazil in the late 80s, he has often performed and recorded with Marcos Valle (with whom he co-wrote many songs covered by Leon Ware), Ithamara Koorax and José Roberto Bertrami. In 2014, he joined Rodrigo Lima's SAGA band.
In Groups:
Variations:

Laudir de Oliveira Discography

Albums

MCD-9323-2 Brazil All-Stars Viúva Negra Brazil All-Stars - Rio Strut(CD, Album) Milestone Records MCD-9323-2 USA & Canada 2002 Sell This Version
BRC LP 60005 Various A Volta Do Chorinho Various - 4/4 Con Il Quartetto Em Cy(LP, Album) Barclay BRC LP 60005 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

M2-36183 Various Chorinho De Gafieira Various - The Sound Of Rio: Brasilerinho (Music From The Motion Picture)(CD, Comp, Sou) Milan M2-36183 US 2007 Sell This Version