Anastacia

Anastacia

Real Name:
Anastacia Lyn Newkirk
Profile:
Anastacia is an American singer-songwriter born on September 17, 1968. Anastacia has been highly successful in Europe, Asia, South Africa and South America, but has not had as much success in her native United States. Her debut album, "Not That Kind", released in 2000, achieved multi-platinum sales in Australia, New Zealand and much of Europe. This resulting in her being critically acclaimed by both Elton John and Michael Jackson.

After having the 4th biggest European single and biggest Australian single of 2000 she was awarded "Best-selling International Artist" in 2000. Her next two albums continued her multi-platinum selling success throughout Europe making her one of the fastest and biggest selling artists of the new millennium.

In 2005, she was recognized for worldwide sales of over 20 million albums/records. Anastacia is world-renowned for her powerful soul voice, and her small stature, 5 feet 3 inches or 160 cm, this has led to her being nicknamed "The Little Lady with The Big Voice". She is also known for her trademark glasses (often darkly tinted)..
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Anastacia Discography

Albums

Anastacia Not That Kind (Album) Epic, Daylight, Epic, Daylight Indonesia 1999 Sell This Version
Anastacia Freak Of Nature (Album) Epic, Daylight, Epic, Daylight Indonesia 2001 Sell This Version
Anastacia Anastacia (Album) Epic, Daylight UK & Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Anastacia Heavy Rotation (Album) Mercury Czech Republic & Slovakia 2008 Sell This Version
Anastacia It's A Man's World (Album) Rough Trade, BMG Rights Management, BMG Chrysalis Europe 2012 Sell This Version
Anastacia Resurrection (Album) Starwatch Entertainment, Logan Media Entertainment, BMG Hong Kong 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Anastacia I'm Outta Love (Single, Maxi) Epic US 1999 Sell This Version
Anastacia Not That Kind (Single, Maxi) Epic US 2000 Sell This Version
JC 15576 7, 37 015576 00 Iquattrocentocolpi / Anastacia Iquattrocentocolpi / Anastacia - Se Puoi Uscire Una Domenica / I'm Outta Love(7", Jukebox) Epic, Epic JC 15576 7, 37 015576 00 Italy 2000 Sell This Version
Anastacia Made For Lovin' You (Single) Epic UK 2001 Sell This Version
Anastacia Cowboys & Kisses (Maxi, Single) Epic, Daylight Australia 2001 Sell This Version
Anastacia Paid My Dues (Single, Maxi) Epic, Daylight Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
Anastacia Why'd You Lie To Me (Single, Maxi) Epic Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Anastacia Boom (Single, Maxi) Epic, Daylight Australia & New Zealand 2002 Sell This Version
Anastacia One Day In Your Life (Maxi, Single) Epic UK 2002 Sell This Version
Anastacia You'll Never Be Alone (Single) Epic, Daylight Europe 2002 Sell This Version
none Anastacia One Day In Your Life(CDr, Single, Promo) Epic none Europe 2002 Sell This Version
CC12006 Anastacia The Remixes(CD, Maxi, Promo) Epic CC12006 US 2002 Sell This Version
Anastacia Love Is A Crime (Maxi, Single) Epic US 2003 Sell This Version
Anastacia Sick And Tired (Single, Maxi) Epic, Daylight Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Anastacia Welcome To My Truth (Single, Maxi) Epic, Daylight Australia 2004 Sell This Version
Anastacia Left Outside Alone (Maxi, Single) Epic, Daylight UK 2004 Sell This Version
Ben Moody Feat. Anastacia Ben Moody Feat. Anastacia - Everything Burns (Single) Wind-Up Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Anastacia Heavy On My Heart (Single, Maxi) Epic Australia 2005 Sell This Version
Anastacia Pieces Of A Dream (Single, Maxi) Epic Europe 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Kadee1

Kadee1

July 4, 2015
Looooove Anastacia!!! Caught her on some morning show when she was promoting "Not That Kind". Went out to buy it & couldn't remember the name of the CD or her name!! Fortunately, the salesperson who came to help me had a sense of humor & was kind & patient! All I could think to describe her was "Big, Loud voice...like Taylor Dayne"!!! I was in luck! He had recently been to a Taylor Dayne show & knew immediately I was looking for Anastascia (this was 2000, so CD's were still bought in record stores!) I've danced & danced to "I'm Outta Love" & "Made For Lovin' You"!! WHAT is wrong with Anastacia's (& my) home (U.S.) that she's huge everywhere but here!!! It's that we're spoonfed what the labels want to give us....and, after grunge it's been country, country & more country! Thankfully, I have a very varied musical diet (my real mainstay is rock (at one time, the harder the better, i.e. AC/DC & Joan Jett, but I also love blues-based rock, i.e. Kenny Wayne Shepard, Stevie Ray Vaughn, which I got more "into" during grunge; but, I did, of course, own Nirvana's "Nevermind" & I've always liked "Garbage", but I don't consider Garbage grunge, per se & have recently found Social Distortion). Rock is getting harder & harder to find...I usually end up researching online & going back-in-time & finding more obscure bands that I wasn't aware of at that time. Now, next Anastacia project is finding a live performance DVD in an NTSC format (playable on U.S. machines).

Videos (67) Edit