Mieko Makimura

Real Name:
千葉 美恵子 / Mieko Chiba
Profile:
A Japanese female singer born in Hokkaido on December 21, 1953. She debuted from the RCA records as teener Kayōkyoku singer after going through The Sun Music Talent School what entered in 1972. She was cute so she had an idol popularity in her early career. She regularly appeared as an actress in the TV drama "大都会-闘いの日々" started broadcasting in January 1976. In March, she moved to Polydor records and released the drama's background song "赤堤灯の女". She sang moody Kayōkyoku songs from that time and went to the Enka Market.
Sites:
Variations:
[a3763287]

Artist

Mieko Makimura Discography Tracks

Albums

MR-3206 牧村三枝子* 漂泊の十二章(LP, Album) Polydor MR-3206 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
28MX 1078 牧村三枝子* 演歌の夜明け III(LP, Album, Promo) Polydor 28MX 1078 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
MR 3175 牧村三枝子* 演歌の夜明け(LP, Album) Polydor MR 3175 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JRT-1241 牧村 三枝子* 少女は大人になりました(7", Single) RCA JRT-1241 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
DR 6158 Mieko Makimura それから先はあんたしだい/あとがない(7", EP) Polydor DR 6158 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
DR 6255 牧村三枝子* みちづれ(7") Polydor DR 6255 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
DR 6380 牧村 三枝子* 夫婦きどり(7", Single) Polydor DR 6380 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
7DX 1135 牧村 三枝子* 男ごころ / 淋しがり(7") Polydor 7DX 1135 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
07TR-1112 牧村 三枝子* おんなみれん(7", Single) Taurus (7) 07TR-1112 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
07TR-1139 牧村 三枝子* 螢川 / 悲しいね(7", Single) Taurus (7) 07TR-1139 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
07TR-1176 牧村 三枝子* 北のかもめ(7", Single) Taurus (7) 07TR-1176 Japan 1988 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit