Steve Lindsey (4)

Real Name:
Steve Clark Lindsey
Profile:
American record producer, song writer, musician, music publisher and music industry executive. Son of Mort Lindsey, born May 6, 1956.

Worked closely with Richard Perry as associate producer from 1986 to 1991. Afterwards left Perry to produce Leonard Cohen's album The Future, and four Aaron Neville albums. Produced albums for Celine Dion, Elton John among others

Started the publishing companies Blotter Music and West Side Independent publishing, built his own studio Steve Lindsey Studio
Sites:
Variations:

Vocals

Steve Lindsey (4) - Aaron Neville's Soulful Christmas album art Aaron Neville Louisiana Christmas Day Aaron Neville - Aaron Neville's Soulful Christmas (Album) A&M Records Japan 1993 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

20405-0 Y Steve Lindsey (4) - Big Adventure album art Allee Willis And Pee Wee Herman Allee Willis And Pee Wee Herman - Big Adventure(7", Single, Pic, Sha) Warner Bros. Records 20405-0 Y US 1985 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - All Systems Go album art Donna Summer Dinner With Gershwin (as Steven Lindsey) Donna Summer - All Systems Go (Album) Geffen Records South Africa 1987 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Trapped In The Body Of A White Girl album art Julie Brown I Like 'Em Big And Stupid (as Steven Lindsey) and 2 more… Julie Brown - Trapped In The Body Of A White Girl (Album) Sire, Sire US 1987 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Touch The World album art Earth, Wind & Fire Money Tight Earth, Wind & Fire - Touch The World (Album) Columbia US 1987 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Brian Wilson album art Brian Wilson Brian Wilson - Brian Wilson (Album) Sire, Sire, Reprise Records, Reprise Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Chalk Mark In A Rain Storm album art Joni Mitchell Number One Joni Mitchell - Chalk Mark In A Rain Storm (Album) Geffen Records Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - CK album art Chaka Khan Soul Talkin' Chaka Khan - CK (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Total Devo album art Devo Disco Dancer Devo - Total Devo (Album) Enigma Records (3) UK 1988 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Good To Be Back album art Natalie Cole As A Matter Of Fact Natalie Cole - Good To Be Back (Album) EMI USA US 1989 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Rock, Rhythm & Blues album art Various I'm Ready and 8 more… Various - Rock, Rhythm & Blues (Comp) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Big Harvest album art Indio (5) Discovery (as Steven Lindsey) and 3 more… Indio (5) - Big Harvest (Album) A&M Records Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Don't Look Now… It's The Hallelujah Brothers album art Phil & John (2) Phil & John (2) - Don't Look Now… It's The Hallelujah Brothers (Album) What? Records UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - No Holdin' Back album art Randy Travis Randy Travis - No Holdin' Back (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Randy & The Gypsys album art Randy & The Gypsys Randy & The Gypsys - Randy & The Gypsys (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Kashif album art Kashif Pop The Question and 1 more… Kashif - Kashif (Album) Arista Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Right Rhythm album art The Pointer Sisters* Insanity (as Steve Lindsay) The Pointer Sisters* - Right Rhythm (Album) Motown Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Laura Branigan album art Laura Branigan Laura Branigan - Laura Branigan (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Throw You Down album art Thelma Houston Out Of My Hands and 1 more… Thelma Houston - Throw You Down (Album) Reprise Records Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Falling Through A Cloud album art Sonny Southon Sonny Southon - Falling Through A Cloud (Album) Siren (3), Siren (3) Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Bedtime  Stories album art David Baerwald The Best Inside You and 1 more… David Baerwald - Bedtime Stories (Album) A&M Records Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Steve Lindsey (4) - Vagabond Heart album art Rod Stewart The Motown Song Rod Stewart - Vagabond Heart (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1991 Sell This Version
TMG 1405, 860 026-7 Steve Lindsey (4) - Get Ready album art The Temptations The Temptations - Get Ready(7") Motown, Motown TMG 1405, 860 026-7 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
ZD 72761 Steve Lindsey (4) - Just As I Am album art Dee Harvey All That You Want Dee Harvey - Just As I Am(CD, Album) Motown ZD 72761 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
530 005-2 Steve Lindsey (4) - Milestone album art The Temptations Get Ready and 2 more… The Temptations - Milestone(CD, Album) Motown 530 005-2 UK 1991 Sell This Version