Keith Ellis

Real Name:
Keith Ian Ellis
Profile:
English bass player, born 19 March 1946, Matlock, Derbyshire; died 12 December 1978, Darmstadt, Germany.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

VO 2, 847 901 VTY Keith Ellis - Juicy Lucy album art Juicy Lucy Are You Satisfied Juicy Lucy - Juicy Lucy (Album) Vertigo, Vertigo VO 2, 847 901 VTY UK 1969 Sell This Version
SR 61238 Keith Ellis - The Aerosol Grey Machine album art Van Der Graaf Generator Van Der Graaf Generator - The Aerosol Grey Machine (Album) Mercury SR 61238 US 1969 Sell This Version
BGOCD279, BGO CD279 Keith Ellis - Juicy Lucy / Lie Back And Enjoy It album art Juicy Lucy Are You Satisfied? Juicy Lucy - Juicy Lucy / Lie Back And Enjoy It(CD, Comp, RM) BGO Records, BGO Records BGOCD279, BGO CD279 UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Keith Ellis - Deception & Clay album art Absence Of Malice (2) Absence Of Malice (2) - Deception & Clay(CD, Album) Myramusic none Germany 1997 Sell This Version
199654 Keith Ellis - Listen To The Light album art Zeno (5) Zeno (5) - Listen To The Light(CD, Album) MTM Music 199654 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
VDGGBOX1, 7243 8 49900 2 2 Keith Ellis - The Box album art Van Der Graaf Generator Van Der Graaf Generator - The Box(4xCD, Comp + Box, Boo) Virgin, Virgin VDGGBOX1, 7243 8 49900 2 2 UK 2000 Sell This Version
R2 76787 Keith Ellis - Nuggets II (Original Artyfacts From The British Empire And Beyond 1964-1969) album art Various The First Cut Is The Deepest Various - Nuggets II (Original Artyfacts From The British Empire And Beyond 1964-1969)(4xCD, Comp, RM + Box) Rhino Records (2) R2 76787 US 2001 Sell This Version
EJECT 1103 Keith Ellis - The Shoobie Doo Philosophy album art Nick Oosterhuis Nick Oosterhuis - The Shoobie Doo Philosophy(CD, Album) Eject Music EJECT 1103 Germany 2011 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SR 61238 Keith Ellis - The Aerosol Grey Machine album art Van Der Graaf Generator Van Der Graaf Generator - The Aerosol Grey Machine (Album) Mercury SR 61238 US 1969 Sell This Version
VO 2, 847 901 VTY Keith Ellis - Juicy Lucy album art Juicy Lucy Juicy Lucy - Juicy Lucy (Album) Vertigo, Vertigo VO 2, 847 901 VTY UK 1969 Sell This Version
6360 014 Keith Ellis - Lie Back And Enjoy It album art Juicy Lucy Juicy Lucy - Lie Back And Enjoy It (Album) Vertigo 6360 014 UK 1970 Sell This Version
PLP 16 Keith Ellis - We Can Be Everything album art John Simson (2) John Simson (2) - We Can Be Everything (Album) Perception Records (5) PLP 16 US 1971 Sell This Version
28 754-0 U Keith Ellis - In Memory Of Robert Johnson R.I.P. album art Paul Williams Set Paul Williams Set - In Memory Of Robert Johnson R.I.P. (Album) Intercord 28 754-0 U Germany 1971 Sell This Version
6393 901 Keith Ellis - '68 - '71 album art Van Der Graaf Generator Van Der Graaf Generator - '68 - '71 (Comp) Charisma 6393 901 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
DSX 50131 Keith Ellis - Raw Velvet album art Bobby Whitlock Bobby Whitlock - Raw Velvet (Album) Dunhill, Dunhill, ABC Records, ABC Records DSX 50131 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
V 2049 Keith Ellis - Below The Belt album art Boxer (2) Boxer (2) - Below The Belt (Album) Virgin V 2049 UK 1975 Sell This Version
V2073 Keith Ellis - Bloodletting album art Boxer (2) Boxer (2) - Bloodletting (Album) Virgin V2073 UK 1979 Sell This Version
KIRI 026 Keith Ellis - Nightmares In Wonderland album art Various Barricades Various - Nightmares In Wonderland(LP, Comp) Bam-Caruso Records KIRI 026 UK 1986 Sell This Version
KIRI 083 Keith Ellis - Pictures In The Sky (Rubble Seven) album art Various Better Make Up Your Mind Various - Pictures In The Sky (Rubble Seven) (Comp) Bam-Caruso Records KIRI 083 UK 1988 Sell This Version
LR03 Keith Ellis - Vision-Erg album art Van Der Graaf Generator Van Der Graaf Generator - Vision-Erg(CD, Unofficial) Lost Rose LR03 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
1004 CD Keith Ellis - Barricades album art The Koobas The Koobas - Barricades(CD, Album, RE) Essex Records (2) 1004 CD UK 1994 Sell This Version
BGOCD279, BGO CD279 Keith Ellis - Juicy Lucy / Lie Back And Enjoy It album art Juicy Lucy Juicy Lucy - Juicy Lucy / Lie Back And Enjoy It(CD, Comp, RM) BGO Records, BGO Records BGOCD279, BGO CD279 UK 1995 Sell This Version
OW 34434 Keith Ellis - Lie Back And Enjoy It / Get A Whiff Of This album art Juicy Lucy Juicy Lucy - Lie Back And Enjoy It / Get A Whiff Of This(CD, Comp) One Way Records (6) OW 34434 US 1997 Sell This Version
7243 496912 2 3, 496 9122 Keith Ellis - Psychedelia At Abbey Road (1965 To 1969) album art Various Barricades Various - Psychedelia At Abbey Road (1965 To 1969)(CD, Comp, Mono) EMI, EMI 7243 496912 2 3, 496 9122 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
VDGGBOX1, 7243 8 49900 2 2 Keith Ellis - The Box album art Van Der Graaf Generator Van Der Graaf Generator - The Box(4xCD, Comp + Box, Boo) Virgin, Virgin VDGGBOX1, 7243 8 49900 2 2 UK 2000 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

misamba

misamba

November 27, 2013
I knew Keith for a short period of time. He was playing with Bobby whit lock's band. He was such a good soul. When I found out he died a few years after I had met him I was shocked. It broke my heart. My Mother always said God takes the good ones. I guess she was right. RIP dear keith, I will always remember you.