M.Y. Ali

Real Name:
Cecil Eustace Bustamente Campbell
Profile:
Yusuf Ali (born May 24, 1938, Kingston, Jamaica – died September 8, 2016, Miami, Florida, USA) was an alias used by Cecil Bustamente Campbell, a Jamaican singer-songwriter and producer, perhaps better known as Prince Buster. He was regarded as one of the most important figures in the history of ska and rocksteady music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
All | Yusuf Ali | Viewing M.Y. Ali
Ali
[a3768184]

Artist

Yusuf Ali Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Yusuf Ali - Hi-Bop Ska album art The Skatalites Ska Ska Ska (as M.Y. Ali) The Skatalites - Hi-Bop Ska (Album) Shanachie Austria 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit