Mariano San Miguel

Mariano San Miguel

Real Name:
Mariano San Miguel Urcelay
Profile:
Spanish composer, arranged works for brass band of classical music and magazine editor.
Born in Oñate 1879 - Died in Vitoria-Gazteiz 1935.
Known for "Celedón" folklore tune in Vitoria (Basque Country) and pasodoble "La Oreja de Oro".
Sites:
Variations:
[a3771496]

Artist

Mariano San Miguel Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

1960 Frederick Fennell Conducts The Eastman Symphonic Wind Ensemble Golden Ear (as San Miguel) Frederick Fennell Conducts The Eastman Symphonic Wind Ensemble - Hands Across The Sea (No. 2)(7", EP) Mercury 1960 UK 1960 Sell This Version
C 7090, C. 7.090 Banda De Txistularis Del Excmo. Ayuntamiento de San Sebastián Celedón (Pasacalle) (as M. San Miguel) Banda De Txistularis Del Excmo. Ayuntamiento de San Sebastián - Bailes Vascos(LP, Album) Columbia, Columbia C 7090, C. 7.090 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
4340334-2 Eastman Wind Ensemble, Frederick Fennell The Golden Ear Eastman Wind Ensemble, Frederick Fennell - Hands Across The Sea / Marching Along(CD, Comp) Mercury Living Presence 4340334-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
D 102570 Eastman Wind Ensemble The Golden Ear Eastman Wind Ensemble - Fennell Conducts Hands Acoss The Sea(CD, Comp) BMG Direct Marketing, Inc. D 102570 US 1994 Sell This Version
52026 Banda Taurina De Genaro Nunez* La Oreja De Oro Banda Taurina De Genaro Nunez* - Ole! Pasodobles De Corrida(LP) CBS 52026 France Unknown Sell This Version
Frederick Fennell, Eastman Wind Ensemble The Golden Ear Frederick Fennell, Eastman Wind Ensemble - Hands Across The Sea Mercury US Unknown Sell This Version
30878 The United States 5th Army Band, Harold L. Walters The Golden Ear (as San Miguel) The United States 5th Army Band, Harold L. Walters - The United States 5th Army Band Plays Music By Harold L. Walters On His Silver Anniversary(LP) Not On Label 30878 US Unknown Sell This Version