B.B. King

Real Name:
Riley B. King
Profile:
American blues musician, singer and songwriter, born September 16, 1925 near Itta Bena, Mississippi, United States. He died in his sleep at May 14, 2015 in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States at 9:40 PM Pacific Time. B.B. is an abbrevation for 'Blues Boy'.

B.B. King is Bukka White's cousin, and he often credits White as an early teacher and mentor.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

B.B. King - Singin' The Blues album art B.B. King Singin' The Blues (Comp, Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) US 1957 Sell This Version
B.B. King - The Blues album art B. B. King* The Blues (Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) US 1958 Sell This Version
B.B. King - B. B. King Sings Spirituals album art B.B. King B. B. King Sings Spirituals (Album, Comp) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) US 1959 Sell This Version
B.B. King - Compositions Of Duke Ellington And Others album art B.B. King Compositions Of Duke Ellington And Others (Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) US 1960 Sell This Version
B.B. King - King Of The Blues album art B.B. King King Of The Blues (Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) US 1960 Sell This Version
B.B. King - My Kind Of Blues album art B. B. King* My Kind Of Blues (Album, Comp) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) US 1961 Sell This Version
B.B. King - More B.B. King album art B.B. King More B.B. King (Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) US 1961 Sell This Version
B.B. King - Easy Listening Blues album art B. B. King* Easy Listening Blues (Album) Crown Records (2) US 1962 Sell This Version
B.B. King - Mr. Blues album art B.B. King Mr. Blues (Album) ABC-Paramount US 1963 Sell This Version
B.B. King - Blues In My Heart album art B.B. King Blues In My Heart (Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) US 1963 Sell This Version
CLP 5248 B.B. King - Twist With B.B. King album art B.B. King Twist With B.B. King(LP) Crown Records (2) CLP 5248 US 1963 Sell This Version
B.B. King - B.B. King album art B.B. King B.B. King (Comp, Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) US 1963 Sell This Version
B.B. King - Let Me Love You album art B.B. King Let Me Love You (Album) Kent US 1964 Sell This Version
B.B. King - Live At The Regal album art B.B. King Live At The Regal (Album) ABC-Paramount US 1965 Sell This Version
B.B. King - Confessin' The Blues album art B.B. King Confessin' The Blues (Album) ABC-Paramount Canada 1965 Sell This Version
B.B. King - Live! B.B.King On Stage album art B.B. King Live! B.B.King On Stage (Album, Comp) Kent US 1965 Sell This Version
B.B. King - The Incredible Soul Of B.B. King album art B.B. King The Incredible Soul Of B.B. King (Album) Custom Records (2) US 1966 Sell This Version
B.B. King - The Jungle album art B.B. King The Jungle (Album) Kent US 1967 Sell This Version
B.B. King - Blues Is King album art B.B. King Blues Is King (Album, Comp) Bluesway US 1967 Sell This Version
B.B. King - Blues On Top Of Blues album art B.B. King Blues On Top Of Blues (Album) Bluesway Germany 1968 Sell This Version
B.B. King - Lucille album art B.B. King Lucille (Album) Bluesway Canada 1968 Sell This Version
B.B. King - His Best - The Electric B.B. King album art B.B. King His Best - The Electric B.B. King (Album, Comp) Bluesway, ABC Records US 1968 Sell This Version
B.B. King - Live & Well album art B.B. King Live & Well (Album) Bluesway US 1969 Sell This Version
B.B. King - Completely Well album art B.B. King Completely Well (Album) Bluesway US 1969 Sell This Version
B.B. King - Indianola Mississippi Seeds album art B.B. King Indianola Mississippi Seeds (Album) ABC Records New Zealand 1970 Sell This Version