B.B. King

Real Name:
Riley B. King
Profile:
American blues musician, singer and songwriter, born September 16, 1925 near Itta Bena, Mississippi, United States. He died in his sleep on May 14, 2015 in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States. B.B. is an abbrevation for 'Blues Boy'.

B.B. King is Bukka White's cousin, and he often credits White as an early teacher and mentor.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

CLP 5020, 5020 B.B. King - Singin' The Blues album art B. B. King* Singin' The Blues (Album, Comp) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) CLP 5020, 5020 US 1957 Sell This Version
5063, CLP 5063 B.B. King - The Blues album art B. B. King* The Blues (Album, Comp) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) 5063, CLP 5063 US 1958 Sell This Version
CST 152, 152 B.B. King - B. B. King Sings Spirituals album art B.B. King B. B. King Sings Spirituals (Album, Comp) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) CST 152, 152 US 1959 Sell This Version
CLP 5153 , 5153 B.B. King - Compositions Of Duke Ellington And Others album art B.B. King Compositions Of Duke Ellington And Others (Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) CLP 5153 , 5153 US 1960 Sell This Version
CST 195, 195 B.B. King - King Of The Blues album art B.B. King King Of The Blues (Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) CST 195, 195 US 1960 Sell This Version
5188, CLP 5188 B.B. King - My Kind Of Blues album art B. B. King* My Kind Of Blues (Album, Comp) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) 5188, CLP 5188 US 1961 Sell This Version
CLP 5230, 5230 B.B. King - More B.B. King album art B.B. King More B.B. King (Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) CLP 5230, 5230 US 1961 Sell This Version
BB 100 B.B. King - King Of The Blues album art B.B. King King Of The Blues(5x7", Album, Single, Jukebox) Kent BB 100 US 1961 Sell This Version
CST 286 B.B. King - Easy Listening Blues album art B. B. King* Easy Listening Blues (Album) Crown Records (2) CST 286 US 1962 Sell This Version
CST 309 B.B. King - Blues In My Heart album art B.B. King Blues In My Heart (Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) CST 309 US 1963 Sell This Version
T-90473 B.B. King - Mr. Blues album art B.B. King Mr. Blues (Album, EP) ABC-Paramount T-90473 US 1963 Sell This Version
CLP 5359, 5359 B.B. King - B.B. King album art B.B. King B.B. King (Comp, Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) CLP 5359, 5359 US 1963 Sell This Version
CLP 5248 B.B. King - Twist With B.B. King album art B.B. King Twist With B.B. King (MiniAlbum) Crown Records (2) CLP 5248 US 1963 Sell This Version
KST 513 B.B. King - Let Me Love You album art B.B. King Let Me Love You (Album) Kent KST 513 US 1964 Sell This Version
ABCS 528 B.B. King - Confessin' The Blues album art B.B. King Confessin' The Blues (Album) ABC-Paramount ABCS 528 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
KST-515 B.B. King - Live! B.B. King On Stage album art B.B. King Live! B.B. King On Stage (Album) Kent KST-515 US 1965 Sell This Version
ABC-509, ABC 509 B.B. King - Live At The Regal album art B.B. King Live At The Regal (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-509, ABC 509 US 1965 Sell This Version
UM 711 B.B. King - The Incredible Soul Of B.B. King album art B.B. King The Incredible Soul Of B.B. King (Album) United (9) UM 711 US 1966 Sell This Version
KST 521 B.B. King - The Jungle album art B.B. King The Jungle (Album) Kent KST 521 US 1967 Sell This Version
BL-6001 B.B. King - Blues Is King album art B.B. King Blues Is King (Album, Comp) Bluesway BL-6001 US 1967 Sell This Version
843 528 BY B.B. King - Blues On Top Of Blues album art B.B. King Blues On Top Of Blues (Album) Bluesway 843 528 BY Germany 1968 Sell This Version
BLS-6016 B.B. King - Lucille album art B.B. King Lucille (Album) Bluesway BLS-6016 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
BLS-6022, 51-6022 B.B. King - His Best - The Electric B.B. King album art B.B. King His Best - The Electric B.B. King (Album, Comp) Bluesway, ABC Records BLS-6022, 51-6022 US 1968 Sell This Version
BLS-6031, SKAO-92004 B.B. King - Live & Well album art B.B. King Live & Well (Album) Bluesway BLS-6031, SKAO-92004 US 1969 Sell This Version
851-6037 B.B. King - Completely Well album art B.B. King Completely Well (Album) Bluesway 851-6037 US 1969 Sell This Version

Reviews

Lists Add to List

View More Lists →

Videos (121) Edit