Chick Corea

Real Name:
Armando Anthony Corea
Profile:
American jazz keyboardist, born June 12, 1941, Chelsea, Massachusetts, died on February 9th 2021. Married to Gayle Moran. He acquired his nickname from an aunt who liked to address him as “Cheeky”. In his youth, he marched as a lead soprano bugle soloist in a drum corps: St. Rose Scarlet Lancers of Chelsea, Massachusetts.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP 2253 Chick Corea - Stitt Goes Latin album art Sonny Stitt Featuring Willie Bobo, Thad Jones, Patato*, Chick Corea, Chihuahua (5) Sonny Stitt Featuring Willie Bobo, Thad Jones, Patato*, Chick Corea, Chihuahua (5) - Stitt Goes Latin (Album) Roost, Royal Roost LP 2253 US 1963 Sell This Version
SS18039 Chick Corea - Now He Sings, Now He Sobs album art Chick Corea Now He Sings, Now He Sobs (Album) Solid State Records (2) SS18039 US 1968 Sell This Version
2004 Chick Corea - Tones For Joan's Bones album art Chick Corea Tones For Joan's Bones (Album) Vortex Records (2) 2004 US 1968 Sell This Version
SS 18055, SS-18055 Chick Corea - Is album art Chick Corea Is (Album) Solid State Records (2) SS 18055, SS-18055 US 1969 Sell This Version
ETP-9016 Chick Corea - The Sun album art Chick Corea The Sun (Album) Express ETP-9016 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
MP 2223 Chick Corea - Piano Improvisations Vol. 1 album art Chick Corea Piano Improvisations Vol. 1 (Album) ECM Records MP 2223 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
BST 84353, BST-84353 Chick Corea - The Song Of Singing album art Chick Corea The Song Of Singing (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note BST 84353, BST-84353 US 1971 Sell This Version
ECM 1009 ST Chick Corea - A.R.C. album art Chick Corea / David Holland* / Barry Altschul Chick Corea / David Holland* / Barry Altschul - A.R.C. (Album) ECM Records ECM 1009 ST Germany 1971 Sell This Version
GM 2202 Chick Corea - Sundance album art Chick Corea Sundance (Album) Groove Merchant GM 2202 US 1972 Sell This Version
ECM 1020 ST Chick Corea - Piano Improvisations Vol. 2 album art Chick Corea Piano Improvisations Vol. 2 (Album) ECM Records ECM 1020 ST Germany 1972 Sell This Version
8F 1022 Chick Corea - Return To Forever album art Chick Corea Return To Forever (Album) ECM Records 8F 1022 US 1972 Sell This Version
CTL 13 Chick Corea - Outback album art Joe Farrell, Elvin Jones, Chick Corea, Buster Williams Joe Farrell, Elvin Jones, Chick Corea, Buster Williams - Outback(LP, Album, Gat) CTI Records CTL 13 UK 1973 Sell This Version
MR 5011 Chick Corea - Bliss! album art Chick Corea Bliss! (Album, Comp) Muse Records MR 5011 US 1973 Sell This Version
2310 283 Chick Corea - Hymn Of The Seventh Galaxy album art Return To Forever Featuring Chick Corea Return To Forever Featuring Chick Corea - Hymn Of The Seventh Galaxy (Album) Polydor, Polydor 2310 283 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
ELPO72 1 Chick Corea - Light As A Feather album art Chick Corea, Return To Forever Chick Corea, Return To Forever - Light As A Feather (Album) Polydor ELPO72 1 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
8F-6509 Chick Corea - Where Have I Known You Before album art Return To Forever Featuring Chick Corea Return To Forever Featuring Chick Corea - Where Have I Known You Before (Album) Polydor 8F-6509 US 1974 Sell This Version
CTI 6003 Chick Corea - Super Session album art Joe Farrell Quartet Featuring Chick Corea & John McLaughlin Joe Farrell Quartet Featuring Chick Corea & John McLaughlin - Super Session(LP, Album) CTI Records CTI 6003 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
B / 2546 Chick Corea - Dear Old Stockholm album art Chick Corea Dear Old Stockholm(LP, Album) Tobacco Road B / 2546 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
PD 6512 Chick Corea - No Mystery album art Return To Forever Featuring Chick Corea Return To Forever Featuring Chick Corea - No Mystery (Album) Polydor PD 6512 US 1975 Sell This Version
BN-LA 472-H2 Chick Corea - Circling In album art Chick Corea Circling In (Album) Blue Note BN-LA 472-H2 Greece 1975 Sell This Version
M-47038 Chick Corea - Skins album art Mongo Santamaria With Hubert Laws, Chick Corea , And Nat Adderley Mongo Santamaria With Hubert Laws, Chick Corea , And Nat Adderley - Skins(2xLP, Comp) Milestone (4) M-47038 US 1976 Sell This Version
PD 6062 Chick Corea - The Leprechaun album art Chick Corea The Leprechaun (Album) Polydor PD 6062 US 1976 Sell This Version
11039, SS-LP-11039/D, LP. 11039 Chick Corea - My Spanish Heart album art Chick Corea My Spanish Heart (Album) Polydor, Polydor 11039, SS-LP-11039/D, LP. 11039 Turkey 1976 Sell This Version
MR 5011 Chick Corea - Bliss! album art Chick Corea Bliss!(LP, Album, RM) Muse Records MR 5011 US 1976 Sell This Version
PD 6062 Chick Corea - The Leprechaun  (Sterling) album art Chick Corea The Leprechaun (Sterling)(LP, Album) Polydor PD 6062 US 1976 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

jondubb35

jondubb35

February 11, 2021
RIP Chick. Truly one of the great musicians and composers of the 20th and 21st centuries. His music will live on for generation after generation to admire and cherish. He was truly one of a kind.
Dakuffo80

Dakuffo80

February 11, 2021
RIP. Chick Corea, your music will live on forever and forever.

musictimelessness

musictimelessness

February 11, 2021
Great great sadness. Shocked that this genius of a pianist and beautiful soul passed away 2 days ago.... We will miss you Chick!

Videos (121) Edit