Joe Williams

Joe Williams

Real Name:
Joseph Goreed
Profile:
Born: December 12, 1918 in Cordele, Georgia, USA
Died: March 29, 1999 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Joe Williams was a well-known jazz vocalist, a baritone singing a mixture of blues, ballads, popular songs, and jazz standards. Williams worked with Coleman Hawkins and Lionel Hampton before joining Count Basie's band in 1954. After leaving the Basie band in 1961, Williams led small ensembles singing popular songs, ballads, and blues. He was a frequent performer on television, both as a singer and as an actor. His album "Nothin' but the Blues" won a Grammy Award in 1984.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joe Williams Discography

Albums

Count Basie / Joe Williams Count Basie / Joe Williams - Count Basie Swings--Joe Williams Sings (Album) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Joe Williams Sings Everyday (Album) Savoy Records Australia 1956 Sell This Version
Ella FitzgeraldCount BasieJoe Williams Ella FitzgeraldCount BasieJoe Williams - One O'Clock Jump (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Count Basie & Joe Williams / Dizzy Gillespie & Mary Lou Williams Count Basie & Joe Williams / Dizzy Gillespie & Mary Lou Williams - At Newport (Album) Verve Records UK 1957 Sell This Version
Joe Williams A Man Ain't Supposed To Cry (Album) Roulette Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Joe Williams Sings About You (Album) Roulette US 1959 Sell This Version
Count Basie And His Orchestra* With The Voices Of Joe Williams, Dave Lambert, Jon Hendricks And Annie Ross* Count Basie And His Orchestra* With The Voices Of Joe Williams, Dave Lambert, Jon Hendricks And Annie Ross* - Sing Along With Basie (Album) Roulette UK 1959 Sell This Version
Joe Williams / Count Basie And His Orchestra* Joe Williams / Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Everyday I Have The Blues (Album) Roulette US 1959 Sell This Version
Joe Williams / Count Basie Joe Williams / Count Basie - Memories Ad-Lib (Album) Roulette US 1959 Sell This Version
Count Basie And His Orchestra* Featuring Joe Williams Count Basie And His Orchestra* Featuring Joe Williams - Breakfast Dance And Barbecue (Album) Roulette US 1959 Sell This Version
SR-52018 Joe Williams, Dave Lambert (3), Jon Hendricks, Annie Ross Plus The Basie Band* Joe Williams, Dave Lambert (3), Jon Hendricks, Annie Ross Plus The Basie Band* - Sing Along With Basie(LP, Album, Dyn) Roulette SR-52018 US 1959 Sell This Version
Count Basie / Joe Williams Count Basie / Joe Williams - Just The Blues (Album) Roulette US 1960 Sell This Version
Joe Williams Joe Williams With Songs About That Kind Of Woman (Album) Roulette US 1960 Sell This Version
Joe Williams Have A Good Time With Joe Williams Roulette UK 1961 Sell This Version
Joe Williams & Harry "Sweets" Edison* Joe Williams & Harry "Sweets" Edison* - Together Roulette US 1961 Sell This Version
Joe Williams Sentimental & Melancholy (Album) Roulette Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Joe Williams A Swingin' Night At Birdland (Album) Roulette UK 1962 Sell This Version
Joe Williams Jump For Joy (Album) RCA Victor UK 1963 Sell This Version
Joe Williams Joe Williams At Newport 63' (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Joe Williams One Is A Lonesome Number (Album) Roulette, Roulette Canada 1963 Sell This Version
R 52105 Joe Williams A New Kind Of Love(LP, Album) Roulette R 52105 US 1963 Sell This Version
Joe Williams Me And The Blues (Album) Rca Victor UK 1964 Sell This Version
Joe Williams The Song Is You RCA Victor US 1965 Sell This Version
K-419 Scat Man Crothers*, Joe Williams Scat Man Crothers*, Joe Williams - Scat Man Crothers & Joe Williams(LP) Pickwick International, Inc. K-419 US 1965 Sell This Version
Joe Williams And Thad Jones • Mel Lewis*, The Jazz Orchestra Joe Williams And Thad Jones • Mel Lewis*, The Jazz Orchestra - Presenting Joe Williams And Thad Jones • Mel Lewis, The Jazz Orchestra (Album) Solid State Records (2) US 1966 Sell This Version

Videos (26) Edit