Joe Williams

Real Name:
Joseph Goreed
Profile:
Born: December 12, 1918 in Cordele, Georgia, USA - Died: March 29, 1999 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Joe Williams was a well-known jazz vocalist, a baritone singing a mixture of blues, ballads, popular songs, and jazz standards. Williams worked with Coleman Hawkins and Lionel Hampton before joining Count Basie's band in 1954. After leaving the Basie band in 1961, Williams led small ensembles singing popular songs, ballads, and blues. He was a frequent performer on television, both as a singer and as an actor. His album "Nothin' but the Blues" won a Grammy Award in 1984.

Do NOT confuse with blues songwriter/performer Big Joe Williams ("Baby Please Don't Go") or Jody Williams ("Billy's Blues").
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AVRS 9004 Joe Williams - A Night At Count Basie's album art Count Basie's All Stars featuring Joe Williams Count Basie's All Stars featuring Joe Williams - A Night At Count Basie's (Album) Vanguard AVRS 9004 Austria 1955 Sell This Version
G-442 Joe Williams - Count Basie Swings--Joe Williams Sings album art Count Basie / Joe Williams Count Basie / Joe Williams - Count Basie Swings--Joe Williams Sings (Album, Comp) Clef Records G-442 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG V-2016, MGV-2016 Joe Williams - The Greatest! Count Basie Plays...Joe Williams Sings Standards album art Count Basie, Joe Williams Count Basie, Joe Williams - The Greatest! Count Basie Plays...Joe Williams Sings Standards (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records MG V-2016, MGV-2016 US 1956 Sell This Version
33CX 10111 Joe Williams - At Newport album art Count Basie & Joe Williams / Dizzy Gillespie & Mary Lou Williams Count Basie & Joe Williams / Dizzy Gillespie & Mary Lou Williams - At Newport (Album, Comp) Verve Records 33CX 10111 UK 1957 Sell This Version
R-52005 Joe Williams - A Man Ain't Supposed To Cry album art Joe Williams A Man Ain't Supposed To Cry (Album) Roulette R-52005 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
R-52033 Joe Williams - Everyday I Have The Blues album art Joe Williams / Count Basie And His Orchestra* Joe Williams / Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Everyday I Have The Blues (Album) Roulette R-52033 US 1959 Sell This Version
V6-8288 Joe Williams - One O'Clock Jump album art Ella FitzgeraldCount BasieJoe Williams Ella FitzgeraldCount BasieJoe Williams - One O'Clock Jump (Album, Comp) Verve Records V6-8288 US 1957 Sell This Version
R 52028 Joe Williams - Breakfast Dance And Barbecue album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Featuring Joe Williams Count Basie And His Orchestra* Featuring Joe Williams - Breakfast Dance And Barbecue (Album) Roulette R 52028 US 1959 Sell This Version
R-52018 Joe Williams - Sing Along With Basie album art Joe Williams, Dave Lambert (3), Jon Hendricks, Annie Ross Plus The Basie Band* Joe Williams, Dave Lambert (3), Jon Hendricks, Annie Ross Plus The Basie Band* - Sing Along With Basie (Album) Roulette R-52018 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
SR 52030 Joe Williams - Sings About You album art Joe Williams Sings About You (Album) Roulette SR 52030 US 1959 Sell This Version
R-52021 Joe Williams - Memories Ad-Lib album art Joe Williams / Count Basie Joe Williams / Count Basie - Memories Ad-Lib (Album, Comp) Roulette R-52021 US 1959 Sell This Version
33SX 1253 Joe Williams - Joe Williams With Songs About That Kind Of  Woman album art Joe Williams Joe Williams With Songs About That Kind Of Woman (Album) Roulette 33SX 1253 UK 1960 Sell This Version
SSR-33-8029, SSR-33-8030, SSR-33-8031, SSR-8032, SSR-33-8033 Joe Williams - Just The Blues album art Joe Williams & Count Basie And His Orchestra* Joe Williams & Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Just The Blues (Album) Roulette SSR-33-8029, SSR-33-8030, SSR-33-8031, SSR-8032, SSR-33-8033 US 1960 Sell This Version
SR 52069 Joe Williams - Together album art Joe Williams & Harry "Sweets" Edison* Joe Williams & Harry "Sweets" Edison* - Together Roulette SR 52069 US 1961 Sell This Version
33SX 1415 Joe Williams - Have A Good Time With Joe Williams album art Joe Williams Have A Good Time With Joe Williams Roulette 33SX 1415 UK 1961 Sell This Version
R 52066 Joe Williams - Sentimental & Melancholy album art Joe Williams Sentimental & Melancholy (Album) Roulette R 52066 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
SR-52085 Joe Williams - A Swingin' Night At Birdland album art Joe Williams A Swingin' Night At Birdland (Album) Roulette SR-52085 US 1962 Sell This Version
SR-52102 Joe Williams - One Is A Lonesome Number album art Joe Williams One Is A Lonesome Number (Album) Roulette, Roulette SR-52102 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
SR 52105 Joe Williams - A New Kind Of Love album art Joe Williams A New Kind Of Love (Album) Roulette SR 52105 US 1963 Sell This Version
LPM-2713, LPM 2713 Joe Williams - Jump For Joy album art Joe Williams Jump For Joy (Album) RCA Victor LPM-2713, LPM 2713 US 1963 Sell This Version
LSP-2762 Joe Williams - Joe Williams At Newport '63 album art Joe Williams Joe Williams At Newport '63 (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-2762 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
R 52108 Joe Williams - We Three album art Dinah*, Joe* & Sarah* Dinah*, Joe* & Sarah* - We Three (Album) EMUS R 52108 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
LSP-2879, LSP 2879 Joe Williams - Me And The Blues album art Joe Williams Me And The Blues (Album) Rca Victor LSP-2879, LSP 2879 US 1964 Sell This Version
LPM-3343 Joe Williams - The Song Is You album art Joe Williams The Song Is You RCA Victor LPM-3343 US 1965 Sell This Version
K-419 Joe Williams - Scat Man Crothers & Joe Williams album art Scat Man Crothers*, Joe Williams Scat Man Crothers*, Joe Williams - Scat Man Crothers & Joe Williams(LP) Grand Prix Series K-419 US 1965 Sell This Version