Zinky Cohn

Real Name:
Zinky Augustus Cohn
Profile:
American jazz pianist, born August 18, 1908 in Oakland, California, died April 26, 1952 in Chicago.
Lived in Chicago from 1917, played with Roy Palmer c. 1928, Jimmie Noone 1929-1931, and recorded with Noone 1933-1935. Also worked with Erskine Tate 1932, Eddie South 1933-1934, 1936. From 1938 played only part-time.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Zinky Cohn
[a3773271]

Artist

Instruments & Performance

1037 Zinky Cohn - Somebody Stole My Gal / Golden Lily Blues album art Punch Miller With Frankie Franco's Louisianians* Featuring Omer Simeon Punch Miller With Frankie Franco's Louisianians* Featuring Omer Simeon - Somebody Stole My Gal / Golden Lily Blues(10", RE, Unofficial) Biltmore 1037 US 1950 Sell This Version
Zinky Cohn - My Daddy Rocks Me / It's Tight Like That album art Jimmy Noone and his Apex Club Orchestra* My Daddy Rocks Me Jimmy Noone and his Apex Club Orchestra* - My Daddy Rocks Me / It's Tight Like That Vocalion (3) Netherlands 1951 Sell This Version
AH.84 Zinky Cohn - Jazz At The Apex Club album art Jimmie Noone's Apex Club Orchestra Bring It On Home To Grandma and 3 more… Jimmie Noone's Apex Club Orchestra - Jazz At The Apex Club(LP, Comp, Mono) Ace Of Hearts AH.84 UK 1965 Sell This Version
HLP 30 Zinky Cohn - Chicago South Side Vol. 2 1927-1929 album art Various Melancholy Baby and 1 more… Various - Chicago South Side Vol. 2 1927-1929(LP, Album, Comp) Historical Records HLP 30 US 1969 Sell This Version
RAL 503, 810 232-1 Zinky Cohn - Mama Don't Allow It album art Various Featuring Louis ArmstrongFats WallerEarl Hines Various Featuring Louis ArmstrongFats WallerEarl Hines - Mama Don't Allow It(LP, Comp, Mono) Decca, Decca RAL 503, 810 232-1 UK 1984 Sell This Version
COCD-12 Jimmie Noone Jimmie Noone - The Jimmie Noone Collection Vol. 2, 1928-1930(CD, Comp) Collector's Classics COCD-12 Denmark 1993 Sell This Version
DGF9 Zinky Cohn - Get Easy Blues (Chicago 1928-1930) album art Various Somebody Stole My Girl and 1 more… Various - Get Easy Blues (Chicago 1928-1930)(CD, Comp) Frog (7) DGF9 UK 1996 Sell This Version
2024 Zinky Cohn - Jazz The World Forgot Volume 1 (Jazz Classics Of The 1920's) album art Various Somebody Stole My Gal Various - Jazz The World Forgot Volume 1 (Jazz Classics Of The 1920's)(CD, Comp, RM) Yazoo 2024 US 1996 Sell This Version
BCD 151 Zinky Cohn - Hot Jazz In The Twenties Volume 1 album art Jabbo Smith Wake Up, Sinners Jabbo Smith - Hot Jazz In The Twenties Volume 1(CD, Comp) Biograph BCD 151 US 1999 Sell This Version
BCD 152 Zinky Cohn - Hot Jazz In The Twenties - Volume Two album art Jabbo Smith Rub Me Some More Jabbo Smith - Hot Jazz In The Twenties - Volume Two(CD, Comp) Biograph BCD 152 US 1999 Sell This Version
JSP926 Zinky Cohn - Chicago Rhythm - Apex Blues - The Recordings Of Jimmie Noone 1923-1943 album art Jimmie Noone Jimmie Noone - Chicago Rhythm - Apex Blues - The Recordings Of Jimmie Noone 1923-1943(4xCD, Comp) JSP Records JSP926 UK 2006 Sell This Version
ASC-5829-10, Vol. 10 Zinky Cohn - Chicago South Side album art Various I Like What I Like Like It Like It and 1 more… Various - Chicago South Side(LP, Album, Comp) Historical Records, Historical Records ASC-5829-10, Vol. 10 US Unknown Sell This Version
CC 47 Zinky Cohn - Chicago In The 20's album art Various When My Baby Starts To Shake That Thing and 1 more… Various - Chicago In The 20's(LP, Comp) Collector's Classics CC 47 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version
57 Zinky Cohn - Bob Howard All American Swing Groups - A Chronological Study - Vol. 3 album art Bob Howard Bob Howard - Bob Howard All American Swing Groups - A Chronological Study - Vol. 3(LP, Comp) Rarities (2) 57 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version
MCA 510.120 Zinky Cohn - Softly With Feeling (1929-1936) album art Jimmie Noone Jimmie Noone - Softly With Feeling (1929-1936)(LP, Comp) MCA Records MCA 510.120 France Unknown Sell This Version
001 Zinky Cohn - From New Orleans To Chicago album art Various Various - From New Orleans To Chicago(LP, Comp) Collectors Items 001 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Q-014 Zinky Cohn - 1931-1940 album art Jimmie Noone Jimmie Noone - 1931-1940(LP, Comp) Queen-disc Q-014 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
94 213 Zinky Cohn - Pioneers Of Jazz, Vol. 13 album art Jimmie Noone And His Apex Club Orchestra* Jimmie Noone And His Apex Club Orchestra* - Pioneers Of Jazz, Vol. 13(7", EP) Coral 94 213 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
Herwin 108, H-108 Zinky Cohn - Jazz Rarities 1929-1930 album art "Kid Punch" Miller* Somebody Stole My Gal and 1 more… "Kid Punch" Miller* - Jazz Rarities 1929-1930(LP, Comp) Herwin Records, Herwin Records Herwin 108, H-108 US Unknown Sell This Version
JPCD-1517-2 Zinky Cohn - Complete Recorded Works 1925-1930 In Chronological Order album art Punch Miller & Albert Wynn Somebody Stole My Gal and 1 more… Punch Miller & Albert Wynn - Complete Recorded Works 1925-1930 In Chronological Order(CD, Comp) Rst Records JPCD-1517-2 Austria Unknown Sell This Version
NLJ-18005, NLJ-18006 Zinky Cohn - That Amazing Soft World Of Jimmie Noone album art Jimmie Noone I'd Do Anything For You and 3 more… Jimmie Noone - That Amazing Soft World Of Jimmie Noone(2xLP, Comp, Mono) Kings Of Jazz, Kings Of Jazz NLJ-18005, NLJ-18006 Italy Unknown Sell This Version