Lee Ritenour

Real Name:
Lee Mack Ritenour
Profile:
American guitarist and composer

born 11 January 1952 in Los Angeles, California.

With over 30 charting "contemporary jazz" hits since 1976, Ritenour has been busy, contributing to over 3000 sessions of jazz, rock and Brazilian music. At the age of 16, while providing guitar at his first session with The Mamas & The Papas, he was nicknamed "Captain Fingers" due to his dexterity.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SE-11.005 Lee Ritenour - Um Encontro album art Lee Ritenour E Oscar Castro Neves* Lee Ritenour E Oscar Castro Neves* - Um Encontro(LP, Album) Evento SE-11.005 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
KE 33947 Lee Ritenour - First Course album art Lee Ritenour First Course (Album) Epic KE 33947 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
VIDC-2 Lee Ritenour - Sugar Loaf Express Featuring Lee Ritenour album art Sugar Loaf Express Featuring Lee Ritenour Sugar Loaf Express Featuring Lee Ritenour - Sugar Loaf Express Featuring Lee Ritenour (Album) JVC VIDC-2 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
PE 34426, 34426 Lee Ritenour - Captain Fingers album art Lee Ritenour Captain Fingers (Album) Epic PE 34426, 34426 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
VIDC-1 Lee Ritenour - Lee Ritenour & His Gentle Thoughts  album art Lee Ritenour Lee Ritenour & His Gentle Thoughts (Album) JVC VIDC-1 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
ALR-6013 Lee Ritenour - Concierto De Aranjuez album art Kenji Omura, Kazumi Watanabe, Lee Ritenour Kenji Omura, Kazumi Watanabe, Lee Ritenour - Concierto De Aranjuez (Album) Alfa ALR-6013 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
VIDC-3 Lee Ritenour - Friendship album art Lee Ritenour Friendship (Album) JVC VIDC-3 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
SOW A 113 Lee Ritenour - Where Go The Boats album art John Handy Featuring Lee Ritenour John Handy Featuring Lee Ritenour - Where Go The Boats (Album) Bellaphon SOW A 113 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
6E-136 Lee Ritenour - The Captain's Journey album art Lee Ritenour The Captain's Journey (Album) Elektra 6E-136 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
VIJ-6312 Lee Ritenour - Lee Ritenour In Rio album art Lee Ritenour Lee Ritenour In Rio (Album) JVC VIJ-6312 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
6E-192 Lee Ritenour - Feel The Night album art Lee Ritenour Feel The Night (Album) Elektra 6E-192 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
0060.475 Lee Ritenour - Morning Sun album art Alphonse Mouzon Feat. Herbie HancockLee RitenourHubert LawsFreddie HubbardMichael Brecker Alphonse Mouzon Feat. Herbie HancockLee RitenourHubert LawsFreddie HubbardMichael Brecker - Morning Sun(LP, Album) Metronome 0060.475 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
ET8 331, S 134266 Lee Ritenour - Rit album art Lee Ritenour Rit (Album) Elektra ET8 331, S 134266 US 1981 Sell This Version
0068.266 Lee Ritenour - By All Means album art Alphonse Mouzon Featuring Herbie HancockFreddie HubbardLee RitenourSeawind Horns* Alphonse Mouzon Featuring Herbie HancockFreddie HubbardLee RitenourSeawind Horns* - By All Means (Album) MPS Records 0068.266 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
60186 Lee Ritenour - Rit/2 album art Lee Ritenour Rit/2 (Album) Elektra 60186 US 1982 Sell This Version
96-0310-1 Lee Ritenour - On The Line album art Lee Ritenour On The Line (Album) Elektra Musician 96-0310-1 UK 1983 Sell This Version
960 358-1 Lee Ritenour - Banded Together album art Lee Ritenour Banded Together (Album) Elektra, Elektra 960 358-1 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
GRP-A-2001 Lee Ritenour - American Flyers album art Lee Ritenour And Greg Mathieson Lee Ritenour And Greg Mathieson - American Flyers (Album) GRP, GRP GRP-A-2001 US 1985 Sell This Version
GRP-D-9532 Lee Ritenour - GRP Live In Session album art Dave Grusin / Lee Ritenour / Diane Schuur / Dave Valentin Dave Grusin / Lee Ritenour / Diane Schuur / Dave Valentin - GRP Live In Session (Album) GRP GRP-D-9532 Austria 1985 Sell This Version
GRP-A-1015 Lee Ritenour - Harlequin album art Dave Grusin / Lee Ritenour Dave Grusin / Lee Ritenour - Harlequin (Album) GRP GRP-A-1015 US 1985 Sell This Version
GRD-9538 Lee Ritenour - Earth Run album art Lee Ritenour Earth Run (Album) GRP GRD-9538 US 1986 Sell This Version
GR-2-1650 Lee Ritenour - GRP Super Live album art Dave Grusin / Lee Ritenour / Chick Corea / Diane Schuur / Tom Scott Dave Grusin / Lee Ritenour / Chick Corea / Diane Schuur / Tom Scott - GRP Super Live (Album) GRP GR-2-1650 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
VDJ-1102 Lee Ritenour - Portrait album art Lee Ritenour Portrait (Album) GRP VDJ-1102 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
836 502-4 Lee Ritenour - Festival album art Lee Ritenour Festival (Album) GRP 836 502-4 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
GR-9594-1 Lee Ritenour - Color Rit album art Lee Ritenour Color Rit (Album) GRP GR-9594-1 Switzerland 1989 Sell This Version