Tyrone Washington

Real Name:
Tyrone R. Washington
Profile:
American jazz tenor saxophonist, born in 1944. Grew up in the same house as Woody Shaw, left Howard University School of Music and joined the Horace Silver bands during the early 1960s. Moved into New York City's State of New York Conservatory of Music Building on West Street. Sometime after the mid-1970s, drifted away from music to pursue his religion, completely abandoning music to preach the gospel. Changed his name to Bialar Mohammed and lived in Newark, New Jersey as of 2010.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Tyrone Washington - Natural Essence album art Tyrone Washington Natural Essence (Album) Blue Note US 1968 Sell This Version
Tyrone Washington - Roots album art Tyrone Washington Roots (Album) Perception Records (5) US 1973 Sell This Version
Tyrone Washington - Do Right album art Tyrone Washington Do Right Blue Labor US 1974 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit