Jim Reeves (2)

Jim Reeves (2)

Real Name:
Jim Nyasani
Jim Reeves (born April 30, 1968 in Cologne as Jim Nyasani - died February 1, 2016 in Berlin) was a German singer, songwriter and music producer who became famous as a member of the Group 4 Reeves and Sqeezer. He is also known by his stage name Jim Ree, Jimmy Joe and Adama. Reeves has worked as a model, actor, presenter and as an artists and music managers. He died at age 47 from an apparent homicide in his hotel room on the night of January 31 to Feb 01, 2016 in Berlin, Germany.

Reeves was born in Cologne and grew up in the district Cologne-Kalk where he also went to school.

1984 - Jim Reeves was discovered in a competition participant for the nationwide C&A campaign. During his career, he was also a print model for various campaigns, such as Sony, Swatch and Schoeller Mövenpick.

1991 - Reeves began training as a musical actor in Hamburg where he was trained in singing, classical ballet, drama, quilting and fencing. During the training, he was seen in several TV and cinema productions such as in the crime series Die Gang (ARD) and SK Babies (RTL). Reeves sang a promotional song for the drugstore chain Budnikowsky and learned about his agency the production team Franz Plasa and Peter Hoffmann know. With his siblings he formed, in the early nineties, the hip-hop band 4 Reeves, one of the pioneers of German hip-hop and soul. Although the singles "Party" and "Jumping" were notable successes, the band decided to continue writing and singing in German.

1995 - Reeves left the formation and released a solo single "feel So Real" under the alias Jim Ree. The single was a Euro-dance cover version of the Steve Arrington song. He then founded the band Sqeezer with producers The Berman Brothers. With the band, he was for weeks in the German charts and achieved gold in the Czech Republic, Poland and Spain. Sqeezer sold a total of more than 5 million records worldwide.

1995 to 1996 - Reeves hosted and reported on the interactive youth magazine TV show, Lollo Rosso on WDR. In 1997, Reeves could be seen in TV and print ads for the brand ORWO.

2001 - Reeves was featured on the single Big Brother candidate Verena Malta's single Küss Mich Nochmal.

2006, Reeves published the 6-track EP Don't Stop The Music under the alias Adama, The music video for Let The Mushis Rocking On featured professional boxers Markus Beyer and drag queen Tatjana Taft. The follow-up single titled House of Love was released in the Fall of 2006 with a music video featuring naked girls riding a mechanical bull.

2009 - Reeves released on A45 Germany the pop beat single Solarium, under the alias Jimmy Joe. In addition, he founded the Jimmy Joe Production company with which he managed a recording studio and was a producer for other bands.

Reeves was sitting as a "future manager" in the jury of the talent show Village Boys – Die große Lips Casting Show, which aired in July 2009 on the German TV channel TIMM. As a manager and producer, he was also responsible for the pop-pop boy band "Die Traumprinzen".

2012 - Reeves supported Michael Wendler in his live performances and sang background vocals on Wendler's single Alles Was Ich Will.
In Groups:

Jim Reeves (2) Discography

Singles & EPs

090204 983247, HIM 0004-8 Verena (2) Feat. Jim Reeves (2) Verena (2) Feat. Jim Reeves (2) - Küss Mich Nochmal(CD, Maxi) More Music, More Music 090204 983247, HIM 0004-8 Germany 2001 Sell This Version