David L. Johnson

Real Name:
David Leonard Johnson
Profile:
American bass player (born October 21, 1945, Burbank, California, US) (not to be confused with David Johnson (2))
Before being a member of Blue Mountain Eagle, Sweathog then Jimmy Rabbitt And Renegade, he has been in The Persuaders (with Joanne Vent, for whom he plays guitar on her 1969 solo album, Dennis Provisor, Dale Loyola and Lynn Ready; the band played at the Wayne Manor nightclub in Sunnyvale 1966-67) and Alice & The Wonderland Band (alongside singer Joanne Vent and guitarist Tony Bellamy).
Former member of the Shindig! TV show band, he has worked with Dr. John, The Beach Boys, Lee Michaels, Etta James, Eric Clapton, Don Preston, Albert Lee, Waylon Jennings, John Barlow Jarvis, Leon Russell, James Booker.
He also worked as a disc jockey, concert promoter, studio musician, and record producer. After retiring as a full-time musician in 1978, he moved to Aspen,CO, and segued back into the radio business. He now owns an advertising agency, ReMIX Media Group, in Aspen.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a3777396]

Artist

David L. Johnson Discography Tracks

Vocals

C 30601 Sweathog Sweathog - Sweathog(LP, Album) Columbia C 30601 US 1971 Sell This Version
Sweathog Sweathog - Hallelujah (Album) Columbia New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
ST-11491 Jimmy Rabbitt And Renegade Jimmy Rabbitt And Renegade - Jimmy Rabbitt And Renegade(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST-11491 US 1976 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

C 30601 Sweathog Sweathog - Sweathog(LP, Album) Columbia C 30601 US 1971 Sell This Version
Sweathog Sweathog - Hallelujah (Album) Columbia New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
ST-11491 Jimmy Rabbitt And Renegade Jimmy Rabbitt And Renegade - Jimmy Rabbitt And Renegade(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST-11491 US 1976 Sell This Version
RAG 85003 Don Preston (2) Don Preston (2) - Sacre Blues(LP, Album) Rag Baby Records RAG 85003 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
DJM-CD 10010 James Booker James Booker - "The Lost Paramount Tapes"(CD, Album) DJM Records (3) DJM-CD 10010 US 1995 Sell This Version
bigpink238 Joanne Vent Joanne Vent - The Black And White Of It Is Blues(CD, Album, RE, RM, Pap) Big Pink bigpink238 South Korea 2013 Sell This Version

Production

DJM-CD 10010 James Booker James Booker - "The Lost Paramount Tapes"(CD, Album) DJM Records (3) DJM-CD 10010 US 1995 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

DJM-CD 10010 James Booker James Booker - "The Lost Paramount Tapes"(CD, Album) DJM Records (3) DJM-CD 10010 US 1995 Sell This Version