Jean Geiringer

Real Name:
Hans Geiringer
Profile:
Austrian composer, lyricist and music entrepreneur
He was born November 12, 1899 in Vienna and died February 20, 1962 in New York.
After stuying music and philosophy in Vienna, he started composing and writing lyrics as well working for more publishing rights. After 1929 he co-formed BIEM rights organization, uniting British, French, German, Italian and Austrian publishing rights and was elected their main representative . In 1943 he joined BMI, Inc. and worked out first contracts between European and US American copyright holders.
Variations:
[a3778409]

Artist

Jean Geiringer Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

20-1951 Tex Beneke and The Miller Orchestra* Passe Tex Beneke and The Miller Orchestra* - The Woodchuck Song / Passe(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-1951 US 1946 Sell This Version
40009 Jean Sablon With Irving Ross And His Orchestra Passé (as J. Geiringer) Jean Sablon With Irving Ross And His Orchestra - Passé / These Foolish Things (Remind Me Of You)(Shellac, 10") Decca 40009 US 1946 Sell This Version
Robert Benett Und Die Roxy-Sisters* / Robert Benett Der Blick Einer Liebenden Frau (Woman In Love) Robert Benett Und Die Roxy-Sisters* / Robert Benett - Der Blick Einer Liebenden Frau / Alle Wasser Der Erde (Single) Harmona 3D Austria 1958 Sell This Version
1121 Fred Gernot / Das Robert Benett-Trio* / Robert Benett / Anita Gutwell Der Blick Einer Liebenden Frau (A Woman In Love) (as Geiringer) Fred Gernot / Das Robert Benett-Trio* / Robert Benett / Anita Gutwell - Einmal Noch Zu Hause Sein / Der Blick Einer Liebenden Frau / Sag Mir Niemals "Adieu", Mon Ami(7") Donauland 1121 Austria 1958 Sell This Version
Stacey Kent C'est Le Printemps Stacey Kent - Raconte-Moi... (Album) Blue Note (2) Russia 2010 Sell This Version
HA 70026 Jacqueline François C'est Le Printemps (as Geiringer-Tallon) Jacqueline François - C'est Le Printemps / La Vie En Rose(Shellac, 10") Polyphon HA 70026 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Stacey Kent C'est Le Printemps Stacey Kent - Raconte-Moi... (Album) Blue Note (2) Russia 2010 Sell This Version