Kate McGarrigle

Real Name:
Catherine Frances McGarrigle
Profile:
Kate McGarrigle (born February 6, 1946, Montréal, Quebec, Canada - died January 18, 2010, Montréal, Quebec, Canada) was a Canadian folk musician and singer-songwriter. Her music is a mix of Gallic style, from her roots in French-Canadian folk music, and bluegrass and country. She was a multi-instrumentalist who played guitarr, banjo, violin, piano and Accordion among other instruments.

In the 1960s Kate was first part of the Mountain City Four (MC4), a group that played the Montreal folk scene, before moving to the US and touring the North-East on the folk club circuit in a duo with Roma Baran. She married American folk singer Loudon Wainwright III in the early 1970's. Around the same time, she began circulating tapes around Greenwich Village, of herself and older sister Anna performing. This attracted songwriting credits for names such as Linda Ronstadt and Maria Muldaur, raising the profile of the sisters and finally garnering them a recording deal with Warner Bros. Music. The sisters went on to have much success in the mid 1970's as the duo Kate & Anna McGarrigle. After putting their careers on hold for most of the 1980's to raise their children, they then made a successful comeback in the 1990s. She was made a Member of the Order Of Canada in 1994 and received the Governor's General Award in 2004.

In 2006, she was diagnosed with a rare form of cancer called clear-cell sarcoma. Two years later she set up The Kate McGarrigle Fund (in the US known as the Kate McGarrigle Foundation), a charity that would help support research about the rare cancer. It raises money through donations from concerts by her friends and relatives, as well as a few related live album releases. She is the mother of Martha Wainwright and Rufus Wainwright from her marriage to Loudon Wainwright III.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none In The Dawning: A Story Of Canada — Kate McGarrigle Various Les Filles De Roy (Daughters Of The King) and 1 more… Various - In The Dawning: A Story Of Canada (Album) Denali Music Ltd. none Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AN 2 9603 Gzowski In Compilation — Kate McGarrigle Various Talk To Me Of Mendocino Various - Gzowski In Compilation(CD, Album) Analekta AN 2 9603 Canada 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
6817-2 Rogue's Gallery (Pirate Ballads, Sea Songs, & Chanteys) — Kate McGarrigle Various Lowlands Away Various - Rogue's Gallery (Pirate Ballads, Sea Songs, & Chanteys) (Album) Anti- 6817-2 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2 534872 2 Sing Me The Songs - Celebrating The Works Of Kate McGarrigle — Kate McGarrigle Various I Just Want To Make It Last and 1 more… Various - Sing Me The Songs - Celebrating The Works Of Kate McGarrigle (Album) Nonesuch 2 534872 2 Canada 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TSQ 2967 Live At Caffè Lena — Kate McGarrigle Various Caffè Lena Various - Live At Caffè Lena(3xCD + Box) Tompkins Square TSQ 2967 US 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

NSCDD1999 Roots - 20 Years Of Essential Folk, Roots & World Music — Kate McGarrigle Various Matapedia (as Kate) Various - Roots - 20 Years Of Essential Folk, Roots & World Music(2xCD, Comp) Nascente NSCDD1999 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
QKCD-1001, QKCD-1002 A Letter To True - Original Soundtrack — Kate McGarrigle Various Johny's Gone To Hilo Various - A Letter To True - Original Soundtrack(2xCD, Comp) Tulip Records, Tulip Records QKCD-1001, QKCD-1002 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
8122 79969 0 1 Songbird: Rare Tracks & Forgotten Gems — Kate McGarrigle Emmylou Harris Golden Ring Emmylou Harris - Songbird: Rare Tracks & Forgotten Gems (Album, Comp) Rhino Entertainment Company 8122 79969 0 1 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
UNCUT 2018 10, TAKE 257 Electric Wonderland  (15 Tracks Of The Month's Best Music) — Kate McGarrigle Various Unrequited To The Nth Degree Various - Electric Wonderland (15 Tracks Of The Month's Best Music)(CD, Comp) Uncut (2), Uncut (2) UNCUT 2018 10, TAKE 257 UK 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

PAR61470 A Not So Silent Night — Kate McGarrigle Kate & Anna McGarrigle, Rufus* & Martha Wainwright Wise Men Kate & Anna McGarrigle, Rufus* & Martha Wainwright - A Not So Silent Night(DVD-V, Album, PAL) Revelation (5) PAR61470 UK 2009 Sell This Version